Optiphen is ISP's first globally approved preservative and is an excellent choice for formulations that require a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system. Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative that consists of phenoxyethanol in an emollient base. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while imparting a pleasant feel to the finished product.
- Optiphen is suitable for anhydrous formulations and emulsions, such as creams, lotions, salves, body butters, and body scrubs.
- Optiphen is not heat sensitive and can be added directly to the formulation with heat. However, Optiphen can destabilize some emulsions so for most emulsions, we recommend that Optiphen be added during POST-emulsification at or below 37.7 deg C (100 deg F).
- There are no pH restrictions and it is compatible with most raw materials.
- Optiphen is not very water soluble and is therefor NOT recommended for all water products. For all water products or high surfactant-based systems, such as toners or floral waters or shampoo or body wash, we recommend Optiphen ND.
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Recommended Use Levels: 0.5% - 1.5%