Palm Kernel Flakes is used in hot and cold process soap making to harden soap and to increase lather. They are used just as you would use Palm Kernel Oil. In recipes it will quicken the trace.
Appearance: White, Solid Waxy Flakes
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil
Solubility: Not Soluble
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, Palm Kernel Flakes are obtained from the single kernel or seed of the fruit of the Palm oil tree. This tree bears an fruit which has an oily pulp and from this oily pulp Palm Oil is extracted.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 1 Year
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found