Products in Category Products in Category

Phenonip

$11.50
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 288 points
Reward points: 1 point
SINPH0.25
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Phenonip, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Mainly used in production of soaps and cosmetics. Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range.

To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate.

Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness

Details

CAS: 8066-38-4
Appearance: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 1 Year
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

No posts found

Write a review