Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. Polysorbates are oily liquids derived from PEG-ylated sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids. Surfactants that are esters of plain (non-PEG-ylated) sorbitan with fatty acids are usually referred to by the name Span
Tween 60 or polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate
Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & stearic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monostearate), sstearic acid is derived from vegetable oil, purity > 95%, food-grade. Yellow-brownish viscous liquid, no or weak odor. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value: 14.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). CAS# 9005-67-8.
INCI Name: Polysorbate-60.
Properties: Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; effect increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate), dispersing agent, thickener antistat, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils. May promote hair growth.
Use: Warm to melt before use.
Applications: Lotions, creams, hair loss treatments, skin cleansers, makeup products requiring emulsification.