Soapgoods logo
Orders Ship Same or Next Business Day. Sudz Points Program Ended

General Ingredients

  1. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)
  2. Alkanet Root Powder
  3. Allantoin
  4. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  5. Aloe Vera Juice
  6. Aloe Vera Oil
  7. Aloe Vera Powder - 100X
  8. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  9. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  10. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  11. Ammonium Sulfate
  12. Apricot Seed Powder
  13. Arrowroot Powder
  14. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  15. Bamboo Extract - Water Soluble
  16. Barium Carbonate
  17. Basil Powder
  18. Beet Root Powder
  19. Benzoic Acid
  20. Benzoin Powder
  21. Black Walnut Powder
  22. Borax - Anhydrous
  23. Borax - Decahydrate
  24. Borax - Granular
  25. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  26. Boric Acid - Granular
  27. Boric Acid - Powder
  28. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  29. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  30. Botanical - Marjoram
  31. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  32. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  33. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  34. Brown Sugar - Raw Demerara Crystals
  35. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  36. Bubble Bar Hardener
  37. Calamine Powder USP
  38. Calcium Stearate
  39. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  40. Candy Sprinkles - Carnival Colors
  41. Candy Sprinkles - Chocolate Brown
  42. Carbopol Polymer
  43. Cetearyl Alcohol
  44. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  45. Citric Acid
  46. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  47. Corn Starch
  48. Cosmocil CQ
  49. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base Basic
  50. Crafters Choice Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  51. Crafters Choice Lotion Goat's Milk & Honey
  52. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  53. Decyl Glucoside
  54. Dextrose
  55. Diatomaceous Earth
  56. Dimethicone 1000
  57. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  58. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  59. Fels Naptha
  60. Frankincense Granules
  61. Germaben II
  62. Germall Plus Liquid
  63. Glyceryl Stearate
  64. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  65. Guar Gum
  66. Hibiscus Flowers
  67. Honeyquat
  68. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  69. Jojoba Beads - Green
  70. Jojoba Beads - Purple
  71. Jojoba Beads - Red
  72. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  73. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  74. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  75. Kirk's Body Wash
  76. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  77. Lanolin Oil
  78. Lauric Acid
  79. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  80. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  81. Lotion Base – Satin and Silk
  82. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  83. Luffa Powder - Natural
  84. Malic Acid
  85. Menthol Crystals - Large
  86. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  87. Milk Powder - Coconut
  88. Mineral Oil
  89. Nettle Leaf - Botanical
  90. Oat Scrub
  91. Optiphen
  92. Optiphen ND
  93. Oxalic Acid
  94. Palm Kernel Flakes
  95. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  96. Phenonip
  97. Pink Zote Soap
  98. Polysorbate 20
  99. Polysorbate 60
  100. Polysorbate 80
  101. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  102. Potassium Benzoate
  103. Potassium Carbonate
  104. Potassium Chloride
  105. Potassium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  106. Potassium Sorbate
  107. Propylene Glycol
  108. Pumice Powder
  109. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  110. Salicylic Acid - USP
  111. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  112. Seaweed Powder
  113. Shea Oil / Olein
  114. Shower Gel – Crystal Clear
  115. Silk Amino Acid
  116. Silk Peptide
  117. Silk Powder
  118. Soap Flakes
  119. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  120. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  121. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  122. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  123. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  124. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  125. Sodium Hydroxide Beads Lye
  126. Sodium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  127. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  128. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  129. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder) - USP
  130. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  131. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  132. Sodium Percarbonate
  133. Sodium Sulfate
  134. Sodium Sulfite
  135. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  136. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  137. Sorbic Acid
  138. Sorbitan Stearate
  139. Spirulina Powder
  140. Stearic Acid
  141. Stearyl Alcohol
  142. Talcum Powder (White) Asbestos Free
  143. Titanium Dioxide
  144. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  145. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
  146. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
  147. Vegetable Glycerin
  148. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  149. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  150. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  151. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  152. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  153. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  154. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  155. Willow Bark Extract
  156. Witch Hazel Distillate
  157. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  158. Xanthan Gum
  159. Yogurt Powder
  160. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

I am very happy with the quality of products. We purchase a variety of    
-Maria Canale
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Polysorbate 80

Select Size   Price
1 Gal ($5.44 per lb) $ 43.53
16 Oz ($8.53 per lb) $ 8.53
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Polysorbates are used in a variety of products including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, permanent waves and fragrance powders.

Polysorbate 80 (commercially also known as Tween 80, a registered trademark of ICI Americas, Inc.)[2] is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid

Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier.

Tween 80

Polysorbate 80, also known as polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate or Tween 80, is an amber-colored, viscous liquid with a slightly bitter taste. It is used primarily as an emulsifier in food products, cosmetics, vitamins, medicines, and vaccines. The product is a derivative of sorbitol and oleic acid, and is manufactured worldwide.

Emulsifiers help bind ingredients together and keep them from separating, most commonly with oil and water. It is also a surfactant' a substance which reduces the surface tension of a liquid which results in an easier, smoother spread. Frequently, it is used in ice cream and frozen desserts to resist melting. Polysorbate 80 is also used as an emulsifier and surfactant in products such as shortening, condiments, chewing gum, dietary foods, and whipped dessert toppings, as well as a host of cosmetic creams and lotions.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Tucuma Butter - Refined - Clearance Save 50%
Tucuma Butter - Refined - Clearance Save 50%
AF Iridescent Blue Mica
AF Iridescent Blue Mica
AF Olympic Gold Mica
AF Olympic Gold Mica
AF Peacock Green Mica
AF Peacock Green Mica

Product Previously Viewed

Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80
AF Coconut Cabana By Bbw Type Fragrant
AF Coconut Cabana By Bbw Type Fragrant
Fels Naptha
Fels Naptha
Ammonium Sulfate
Ammonium Sulfate

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Polysorbate 80