Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Rosehip Refined Carrier Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Rosehip Refined Carrier Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a drying oil which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.