Products in Category Products in Category

Shea Oil / Olein

$1.60
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 40 points
INSHOI0.5
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Shea Oil / Olein, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Usuage amounts Lotions & Creams: 5 - 10% | Balms: 5 - 10% | Bar Soaps: 3 - 10% | Hair Conditioners 3 - 5 %It, however, has a lower melting point and recommended when the formulation requires a liquid instead of a butter: liquid soaps, gel, creams and for room temperature process.

Shea Olein is a high value ingredient for cosmetics due to its high content of unsaponifiables, UV absorbing properties and essential fatty acid triglycerides.

Among many application and types of products, shea oil may be included in: sun care and after sun products, hand and body lotions, shaving and depilatory preparations first aid creams, bath oil rubs, liniments, ointments and many more

Details

Other Names: Shea Oil, PEG-50 Shea ButterInci: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seed Oil
CAS: 91080-23-8
Appearance: Semi Oily yellowish liquid.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Natural or Synthetic:
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Cool Dark Place

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

Can solidify in cold temperatures
This is a great light oil, if shea butter is too heavy for you.
Write a review