Normally used in high foaming cleansing products. Also as a cleanser and degreaser, if you need suds or bubbles SLES may be for you. Also used in laundry and hand dishwashing detergents. Shampoos, facial cleansers, soaps and bubble baths.
Other Names: Sodium laureth sulfate, SLES, Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate(AES), Sodium Polyoxyethylene Fatty Alcohol Sulfate, Laureth-8 carboxylic acid, sodium salt; PEG-(5,7,8, or 12) lauryl ether sulfate, sodium salt; Polyethylene glycol (5, 7, 12, 400, or 600) lauryl ether sulfate, sodium salt; Sodium dodecylpoly(oxyethylene)sulfate; Sodium laureth-(5,7,8, or 12) sulfate; Sodium lauryl ether sulfate; Sodium lauryl sulfate ethoxylate; Sodium polyoxyethylene lauryl ether sulfate
Appearance: Fine white yellowish powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Cool Dark Place
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found