Products in Category Products in Category

Sorbic Acid

$11.42
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 286 points
Reward points: 1 point
INSOAC1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Sorbic Acid, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Sorbic acid and its mineral salts, such as sodium sorbate, potassium sorbate and calcium sorbate, are antimicrobial agents often used as preservatives to prevent the growth of mold, yeast and fungi. In general the salts are preferred over the acid form because they are more soluble in water.

The optimal pH for the antimicrobial activity is below pH 6.5 and sorbates are generally used at concentrations of 0.025% to 0.10%. Sorbic Acid is a mold inhibitor. It inhibits mold from growing. It does not kill already established mold.

Details

Other Names: 2,4-hexadienoic acid
Appearance: Fine white granules
Solubility: Sorbic Acid is soluble in fats, oils and some solvents but virtually insoluble in water.
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Cool Dark Place

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

"hi , i see price for sorbic acid increase to double?

per pound?


jose"
Write a review