Products in Category Products in Category

Stearyl Alcohol

$4.17
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 105 points
940
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Stearyl Alcohol, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.

It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

Details

Other Names: 1-octadecanol, Aldol 68, Alfol 18, Decyl octyl alcohol, n-Octadecanol, n-Octadecyl alcohol, Octadecanol, Octadecyl alcohol, Polaxx, Stearol, Steraffine
CAS: 112-92-5
Appearance: White solid granules or flakes
Solubility: Insoluble in water and benzene and slightly soluble in solventsinclude acetone, ethanol, and turpentine.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 1 year
Storage: Cool Dark Place
Ingredients: Commonly coconut oil and palm oil

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

No posts found

Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Stearyl-Alcohol.pdf, 129 Kb) [Download]