Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
MSDS for Talcum Powder
Talc Powder is a white to grayish-white fine powder which is made from finely ground talc, an extremely soft mineral compound composed of magnesium silicate.
Talc Powder is widely used as a body powder to shield and protect sensitive skin from moisture and external irritants and can reduce the risk of chafing and rashes. It is also used as filler in many cosmetic products such as blushes, powder compacts and eye shadows.
Shelf Life: Talc Powder has a shelf life from 2 to 3 years if store properly. Store in a cool, dark place away from moisture.
Talc is used in many industries such as paper making, plastic, paint and coatings, rubber, food, electric cable, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, ceramics, etc. A coarse grayish-green high-talc rock is soapstone or steatite and has been used for stoves, sinks, electrical switchboards, etc. It is often used for surfaces of lab counter tops and electrical switchboards because of its resistance to heat, electricity and acids. Talc finds use as a cosmetic (talcum powder), as a lubricant, and as a filler in paper manufacture. Talc is used in baby powder, an astringent powder used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper (see diaper rash). It is also often used in basketball to keep a player's hands dry. Most tailor's chalk is talc, as is the chalk often used for welding or metalworking.