Products in Category Products in Category

Vegetable Glycerin

$1.73
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 44 points
INVEGL1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Vegetable Glycerin, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Used in body care products and in cosmetics to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin.

It is also softening as it helps the epidermis retain moisture. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care products. It is used in shampoos, herbal remedies, toothpaste, soap and pharmaceuticals. Due to being soluble in both alcohol and water it has become very popular and continues to increase in popularity in the manufacturing sector.

Details

Other Names: 1,2,3-Propanetriol; Glycerol; Glycerine
CAS: 56-81-5
Appearance: Clear colorless thick liquid. Odorless
Solubility: Soluble
Natural or Synthetic: Vegetable Glycerin is the result of the complex method of extraction which is called Hydrolysis. Vegetable Glycerin is the by product of the production of other oils.

The oils and the fats of a raw ingredient, such as coconut or palm oil, are split into crude glycerol fats while under the action of pressure, water and high temperatures. The material is kept under pressure for between 20 to 30 minutes.

What is occurring is that the water is absorbing the glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this, the glycerol is isolated and becomes further distilled. This gives buyers a 99% glycerin product, which is standard.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ years
Storage: Cool Dark Place
Ingredients: Derived from Corn and other oil-seed crops.Tested for the presence of Genetically Modified DNA remaining in the refined glycerin using a specific qualitative PCR analysis with a detection limit of 0.01%.

Genetically Modified DNA tests results using the previously described method were negative and no presence for the CaMV35S promoter and NOS terminator were found.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

JUST ORDERED SOME MORE LOVE IT WORKS WELL WILL ALL MY RECIPES FOR SKIN CARE AND OINTMENTS:)
I AM VERY HAPPY SO FAR WITH THIS PRODUCT. EVERYTHING WAS PACKED WELL AND WAS DELIVERED IN A VERY TIMELY MANNER. I WOULD RECOMMEND THIS PRODUCT AND COMPANY TO MY FRIENDS AND FAMILY.
This is a great product to use. It is very moisturizing, but it is also quite thick and sticky, so it is best mixed with another substance to increase the ease of application. The price on this is also fantastic.
This is packed very well. I love the product! Thank you! The price is so right!
unbelievable price! It's agood thing too, since I use it in just about every recipe. It adds a great emollient quality to body scrubs and cleansers.
Until I started wearing my hair natural (I have locs), I was skeptical about vegetable glycerin. But it is a great moisturizer for spritzes and leave-in conditioner as well as a needed ingredient in homemade soap/bodywash.
I so love this product. I used it in my bath salts and also my bath scrubs and it is a very simple moisturizer for both.
Great product to use in lotions. I like that it is oderless and so great for your skin.
This is a great additive for any skin/hair care product in which you want to add humectant properties. In addition to lotion/creams, it works great in aftershave & liquid soaps as well.
if you want to make your own lotion, this is a great glycerin to use.
Write a review