Products in Category Products in Category

Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural

$25.00
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 625 points
Reward points: 3 points
INVITO0.25
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Normally used in cosmetics and soap, as it is a powerful anti oxidant. Normally used in creams, lotions , cleansers, facial oils and more. Can also assist in the healing process of injured tissue while helping to prevent scarring from those wounds. Cant help protect the skin from early stages of uv damage, sunscreens may contain vitamin E and become more efficient.

Details

Other Names: Tocopherol T 50
INCI Name: Tocopherol
CAS: 59-02-9
Appearance: A pale yellowish, brownish thick liquid.
Solubility: Fat soluble
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, physically extracted from vegetable.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Place

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

Great antioxidant and moisturizer, I only wish they still sold the 1 oz bottles.
I use Vitamin E oil in my oil-based body scrubs. It is a good antioxidant and keeps the oils from spoiling. A little goes a long way, too!
I use this Vitamin E in all my oil based products to extend their shelf life and prevent rancidy of the oils. It also adds extra mosturization to the final product.
Write a review