Products in Category Products in Category

Xanthan Gum

$16.35
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 409 points
Reward points: 2 points
INXAGU1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Xanthan Gum, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

In cosmetics, xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels, usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. It is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties. Xanthan gum is a common ingredient in fake blood recipes, and in gunge/slime.

Details

Other Names: Corn Sugar Gum, Xanthan
Inci: Xanthan Gum
Grade: FCC NF 80 Mesh
CAS: 11138-66-2
Appearance: Off white Powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Place

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

I like how just a little bit goes such a long way, and for a good price! It thickens the water in my lotions right up and it is so easy to use.
Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Xanthan-Gum.pdf, 116 Kb) [Download]