Items Items

Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes

$33.74
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 844 points
Reward points: 3 points
INCAA272
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Commonly used in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, lotions. Used in cosmetic products to add hardness.

Details

Other Names: Brazil Wax, Palm Wax.
CAS: 8015-86-9
Appearance: A pale yellow to light brown, hard and brittle solid, having a clean fracture
INCI Name: Carnauba
Solubility: Insoluble in water, partially soluble in boiling ethanol, soluble in ether
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm native to Brazil.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

No posts found

Write a review