Products in Category Products in Category

Calendula Butter

$12.77
SoapGoods Inc
10 days
Price in points: 320 points
Reward points: 1 point
BUCA1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Appearance: Off-white butter
Odor: Mild sweet
Melting Point (deg C): 40 - 50
Iodine Value (cgI/g): 45 - 65
Free Fatty Acid (%): 2 maximum
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): 10 maximum
Edible: No, for external use only

Calendula Butter is produced via lipid extraction of finely ground Calendula officinalis flowers. The plant is in the daisy family Asteraceae and is one of many species of plants known as marigolds. In particular, it is known as the pot, garden and Scottish marigold.

This marigold has been used in cooking for centuries, with the flowers a common ingredient in German soups and stews, explaining the nickname "pot marigold". Components of the flowers include flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins and sesquiterpene glucoside.

The healing properties of dried calendula flowers have been recognized since at least the 12th century. They had been applied to cuts and wounds to slow bleeding, fight infection and speed healing. Indeed, even today, products based on calendula petals are applied to the skin to help with burns, bruises, and cuts, to fight minor skin infections, to treat hemorrhoids and to safety and effectively treat diaper rash.

The active components of the flowers are in a propri??etary blend of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and optimized Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, producing a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Calendula Butter may be used in body care, facial care and baby care to impart moisturization while providing additional care to tender, stressed and damaged skin.

Features & Benefits:

  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetable Based
  • Water Insoluble/hydrophobic

Safety Data Sheet (Calendula_Butter.pdf, 86 Kb) [Download]