Items Items

Cocoa Butter - Natural Organic - SALE

$8.24
SoapGoods Inc
10 Days
Price in points: 206 points
Reward points: 1 point
BUCONAOR1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Celebrating the launch of our new Organic options

Save 40% for a limited time.

Regular Price: 1 lb $13.73

Regular Price: 3 lb $37.09

While Supplies Last only, sorry not backorders / rainchecks.

INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
Edible: No, for external use only
Fair Trade

From the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.

The finest Cocoa Butter available, the scent of the Cocoa Butter at Soapgoods.com will make your mouth water.

Where our pure unrefined Cocoa Butter comes from
Our Cocoa Butter is created from the fruit of Theobroma Cacao (the Cocao tree), it is a natural fat that is extracted from the Cacao bean from this tree. Some call it "Oil of Theobroma", most know it has Cocoa Butter. The trees that produce the high quality fruits used in our butter grow in the mountain regions of Togo.

The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and yields a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

General Cocoa Butter information
Cocoa Butter has been use in natural, high quality cosmetics for centuries. Cocoa Butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the tocopherols as well as certain polyphenol. The polyphenol CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely chocolate scent that will carry through in your creams and lotions.

Cocoa Butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean.
The most desirable quality of Cocoa Butter is its stability as a fat containing natural antioxidants that also preserve it well. Our Pure Cocoa Butter has a melting point just below average body temperature, which is what causes chocolate to remain solid at room temperature, but melt in the mouth.

Cocoa Butter is also used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. In the pharmaceutical industry, Cocoa Butter is used in the making of suppositories and oral medications in capsule form. It has the ability to retain a molded shape while containing commonly used medicinal chemicals without unstable reactions.

Benefits and Uses of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is often found as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps, but it is also a natural emollient making it ideal for lotions, creams and lip balms. The moisturizing abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.

Though many believe that Cocoa Butter has the ability to reduce or diminish the appearance of scars, this is a theory that is yet unproven. It does however, promote elasticity in the skin and will aid in the healing of chapped skin if it is used regularly. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains cocoa butter.

A trifle firmer at room temperature than our Shea Butter, we recommend melting and adding a bit of your favorite carrier oil to soften. Blend with a few drops of mandarin and Neroli for an absolutely wonderful "Belly Balm" for the mother to be or use it to help add body and thicken any balm, salve or cream.

It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Its melting points is just below body temperature, and it does change from a solid to a liquid quickly (ie. sharp melting point).

Our Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. . Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple

Storing Cocoa Butter
This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Store Cocoa Butter in an airtight container and it will keep several years in the refrigerator.

Safety Data Sheet (Cocoa_Butter_-_Natural_Organic.pdf, 92 Kb) [Download]

We do not ship this product to the following countries:

  Afghanistan     Aland Islands     Albania     Algeria  
  American Samoa     Andorra     Angola     Anguilla  
  Antarctica     Antigua and Barbuda     Argentina     Armenia  
  Aruba     Asia-Pacific     Australia     Austria  
  Azerbaijan     Bahamas     Bahrain     Bangladesh  
  Barbados     Belarus     Belgium     Belize  
  Benin     Bermuda     Bhutan     Bolivia  
  Bosnia and Herzegowina     Botswana     Bouvet Island     Brazil  
  British Indian Ocean Territory     British Virgin Islands     Brunei Darussalam     Bulgaria  
  Burkina Faso     Burundi     Cambodia     Cameroon  
  Canada     Cape Verde     Cayman Islands     Central African Republic  
  Chad     Chile     China     Christmas Island  
  Cocos (Keeling) Islands     Colombia     Comoros     Congo  
  Cook Islands     Costa Rica     Cote D'ivoire     Croatia  
  Cuba     CuraƧao     Cyprus     Czech Republic  
  Denmark     Djibouti     Dominica     Dominican Republic  
  East Timor     Ecuador     Egypt     El Salvador  
  Equatorial Guinea     Eritrea     Estonia     Ethiopia  
  Europe     Falkland Islands (Malvinas)     Faroe Islands     Fiji  
  Finland     France     France, Metropolitan     French Guiana  
  French Polynesia     French Southern Territories     Gabon     Gambia  
  Georgia     Germany     Ghana     Gibraltar  
  Greece     Greenland     Grenada     Guadeloupe  
  Guam     Guatemala     Guernsey     Guinea  
  Guinea-Bissau     Guyana     Haiti     Heard and McDonald Islands  
  Honduras     Hong Kong     Hungary     Iceland  
  India     Indonesia     Iraq     Ireland  
  Islamic Republic of Iran     Isle of Man     Israel     Italy  
  Jamaica     Japan     Jersey     Jordan  
  Kazakhstan     Kenya     Kiribati     Korea  
  Korea, Republic of     Kuwait     Kyrgyzstan     Laos  
  Latvia     Lebanon     Lesotho     Liberia  
  Libyan Arab Jamahiriya     Liechtenstein     Lithuania     Luxembourg  
  Macau     Macedonia     Madagascar     Malawi  
  Malaysia     Maldives     Mali     Malta  
  Marshall Islands     Martinique     Mauritania     Mauritius  
  Mayotte     Mexico     Micronesia     Moldova, Republic of  
  Monaco     Mongolia     Montenegro     Montserrat  
  Morocco     Mozambique     Myanmar     Namibia  
  Nauru     Nepal     Netherlands     New Caledonia  
  New Zealand     Nicaragua     Niger     Nigeria  
  Niue     Norfolk Island     Northern Mariana Islands     Norway  
  Oman     Pakistan     Palau     Palestine Authority  
  Panama     Papua New Guinea     Paraguay     Peru  
  Philippines     Pitcairn     Poland     Portugal  
  Puerto Rico     Qatar     Republic of Serbia     Reunion  
  Romania     Russian Federation     Rwanda     Saint Lucia  
  Samoa     San Marino     Sao Tome and Principe     Saudi Arabia  
  Senegal     Serbia     Seychelles     Sierra Leone  
  Singapore     Sint Maarten     Slovakia     Slovenia  
  Solomon Islands     Somalia     South Africa     Spain  
  Sri Lanka     St. Helena     St. Kitts and Nevis     St. Pierre and Miquelon  
  St. Vincent and the Grenadines     Sudan     Suriname     Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands  
  Swaziland     Sweden     Switzerland     Syrian Arab Republic  
  Taiwan     Tajikistan     Tanzania, United Republic of     Thailand  
  Togo     Tokelau     Tonga     Trinidad and Tobago  
  Tunisia     Turkey     Turkmenistan     Turks and Caicos Islands  
  Tuvalu     Uganda     Ukraine     United Arab Emirates  
  United Kingdom (Great Britain)     United States Virgin Islands     Uruguay     Uzbekistan  
  Vanuatu     Vatican City State     Venezuela     Vietnam  
  Wallis And Futuna Islands     Western Sahara     Yemen     Zaire  
  Zambia     Zimbabwe