Products in Category Products in Category

Jojoba Butter

$32.70
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 818 points
Reward points: 3 points
BUJO1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis {Jojoba} Seed Oil

Appearance: Soft Yellow Solid Fat
Odor: Not Determined
Melting Range: 40 - 60 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 60 - 80
Peroxide Value: < 20 Meq/Kg
Type: Vegetable-Derived
Suggested Uses: Cosmetics, Toiletries, Soaps, Massage Oils & Balms, Hair Care And Sun Care Preparations.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Lip Products: 5-100% Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 3-6%
Edible: No, for external use only

This natural butter is expeller-pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant. This odorless butter makes it an ideal base for hair conditioners and suntan lotions.

Jojoba Butter contains protein, minerals, natural tocopherol, high content of eicosenoic acid, and long chain monounsaturated fatty acids, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba Butter is perfect for any skin type.

Common uses of Jojoba Butter

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Pomades
  • After-Sun Creams and Lotions
  • Sun Protection Products
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Benefits of Jojoba Butter

Reduces wrinkles and stretch marksHelps lighten and heal scarsActs as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moistureDissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balancePenetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water lossFeels non-greasyAids spread ability and lubricityEffective conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for skin and hairJojoba Butter

(Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba Butter (Oil) comes from a shrub that grows well in the arid and semi-dry regions of southern California, Arizona, and northwest Mexico.

The Jojoba plant grows up to 10 feet high and begins bearing seeds once it reaches its fifth year of maturity.

Really love the jojoba butter! Its so smooth, buttery, & moisturizing!
heavy butter, leaves oily feel on skin but is so nourishing! should be diluted if using on face
Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Jojoba-Butter.pdf, 105 Kb) [Download]