- For Large Bulk Orders (400 Lbs or more)
- Choose a Shipping method when checking out, we will ship via Common Carrier which is usually much cheaper, and refund the savings to you.
- If not in stock a lead time of 1-2 weeks should be expected, we will notify you if this is the case.
- Orders must be prepaid
- Pricing is up to date, however bulk prices change quickly, if we cannot honor the website price we will notify you immediately
Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 60 deg C and boiling point of 210 deg C (at 15 mmHg or 2.0 kPa).
It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.