MSDS Lime Butter
INCI Name = Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond)
Oil (and) Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil (and)
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Lime Butter is derived from Lime Peel oil and is obtained by cold pressing of Lime Peel followed by a full refining and distillation process in order to eliminate photosensitivity issues. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lime Peel Oil has the ability to relieve stress and anxiety through its aromatherapy action. Lime Butter will stimulate the circulatory system and reduce inflammation, and also contribute its antioxidant and skin whitening attributes when applied topically.
Large amounts of d-Limonene are found in this exquisite butter. In cosmetic preparations, the clean and refreshing scent of Lime Butter is very similar to that of a fresh squeezed limes. Lime Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
Suggested use levels:Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).