Items Items

Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil

$268.77
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 6720 points
Reward points: 27 points
EOSAEA0.032
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Sandalwood East Indian, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Santalum Album
Plant Part: Wood
Origin: India (Mysore Region)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear thick liquid.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Aromatic Fragrance: Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil has a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it's reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: Warm Compress, Bath.
Typically Used By: Cosmeticians, Perfumist, Soap Makers.
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.
Cautions: Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

No posts found

Write a review