Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Source: From the Northern Region of Ghana.
Edible: No, for external use only
SoapGoods purchases Shea Butter from a company which works with over 500 women in the Northern Region of the country to provide only the most pure products while assuring fair wages and benefits for all workers.
Shea butter is a 100% natural multi-purpose vitamin A & E cream which originates from the fruit of the Shea Tree. The butter contains exceptional moisturizing properties for both skin and hair.
West Africans have used it for centuries to treat various skin problems including: burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles and stretch marks. Today, Shea butter is becoming a staple in health and beauty industries around the world. As consumers learn more about this exceptional product, its popularity continues to grow. This is Unrefined Shea Butter