Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

I use Oxalic acid to remove rust stains from my driveway. It works bet    
-John Slater
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Almond Oil - Sweet

Select Size   Price
440 lbs ($2.80 per lb) $ 1232.00
16 Gal ($2.97 per lb) $ 380.49
8 Gal ($3.28 per lb) $ 210.14
4 Gal ($3.36 per lb) $ 107.41
1 Gal ($4.17 per lb) $ 33.38
1/2 Gal ($5.66 per lb) $ 22.63
16 Oz ($6.84 per lb) $ 6.84
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
I use this in quite a few of my products and i find soap goods to have the best price for the amount you are receiving,
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Learn about Almond OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Almond Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Buy Bulk Almond Oil

Buy Bulk Almond Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Almond Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Almond Oil

Buy Wholesale Almond Oil, Wholesale Almond Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Almond Oil by the Gallon

Almond Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Almond Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Almond Oil

Buy Almond Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Almond oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Almond Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Almond Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Italy, Span, United States

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Extraction method: Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Color: Golden Yellow to pale yellow

Aroma: Sweet Almond has no scent

Benefits: Helps to relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation caused by eczema, psoriasis or any type of dermatitis. Useful against burns and thread veins.

Viscosity: Medium

Common Uses: Very lubricating and is not absorbed too quickly into the skin which makes it a very popular massage oil. It can also be used as an excellent baby oil to protect the diaper area. Keeps skin satiny and soft and is a popular ingredient in lotions, creams, cleansers and soaps. Almond Carrier oil is commonly used by massage therapist and aromatherapist.

Absorption: Easily absorbed into skin but not overly fast in its absorption and leaves a slightly oily feeling on skin.

Shelf Life: 12 months

Cautions: For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein. Consists chiefly of the fatty acid Oleic but also contains the fatty acid linoleic acid.

Plant / Oil History: Almonds, as well as the oil pressed from them, were well known in Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. During the Middle Ages Almonds became an important article of commerce in Central Europe and their consumption during this time was great.

Plant / Oil Description: The Almond tree is a perennial tree of the Rose family and grows up to 10 m tall. Its stems are erect, dark and consists of cracked bark. The leaves are sharp and toothed at the edge. They are 12 cm long. Flowers are grouped in pairs in pink or white with petals being 5 cm wide. Bears a fruit which is actually a drupe that is 3.5 � 6 cm long and has a downy outer coat. It looks like a knarled, unripe peach and grows in clusters. The almond is at the center of this fruit and is covered with a thick, dry skin. This covering is initially soft and then stiffens as the nut becomes ripe. The fruit becomes mature in the autumn which is 7-8 months after the plant has flowered.

Plant Habitat: The Almond tree is found in the evergreen scrub forests of temperate areas and the thorn and scrub forests of the tropics. It is also found in the desert scrub in all climatic zones and in the semi-desert areas of the eastern Mediterranean, Iran, the Canary Islands, the Azores and the Middle East.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark area, away from heat and light.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Almond Oil Sweet by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite Almond oil supplier for bulk Almond Oil Sweet.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Almond Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Almond Online

Buy Bulk Almond Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Almond Ships Fast

Wholesale Almond Oil

Buy Wholesale Almond Oil Today, Almond Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Almond Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Almond Oil for sale and ships fast.

Almond Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Almond Oil, Gallons of Almond Oil for Sale. Gallons of Almond Oil, Buy a Gallon of Almond Oil, Pure Almond Oil available in Gallons

Buy Almond Oil

Buy Almond Oil Today, Buy Almond Oil Online. Almond Oil for Sale Buy Almond Oil Online, Buy Pure Almond Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Plastic Jar 4 Oz Blue Round Tall
Plastic Jar 4 Oz Blue Round Tall
Organza Bag - Baby Maize 3 x 4
Organza Bag - Baby Maize 3 x 4
Organza Bag - Wine 5 x 8
Organza Bag - Wine 5 x 8
Organza Bag - Purple 5 x 8
Organza Bag - Purple 5 x 8

Product Previously Viewed

Almond Oil - Sweet
Almond Oil - Sweet
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Shea Butter - Raw
Shea Butter - Raw
Talcum Powder (White)
Talcum Powder (White)

Customer Review

Termilla
Rating:
I use this in quite a few of my products and i find soap goods to have the best price for the amount you are receiving,
Termilla
Rating:
I use this in quite a few of my products and i find soap goods to have the best price for the amount you are receiving,
Radha
Rating:
This is a fantastic oil and the best part is it comes in a handy gallon can. I love it.
sally
Rating:
I love this oil! It works so well in our hand lotion and lip balm. The packaging is great, and the price is very fair.
Dorris
Rating:
I recently purchased the Almond Oil for my homemade soap. I love it. It arrived in 3 days, 3 DAYS! I have never had anything arrive so quickly. It was packaged well so there was no room for spills. I am truly a customer for life. Thanks Soap Goods for the great prices, great selections, great quality of your products, great shipping and great customer service.
Juliana
Rating:
This oil is very absorbant and light. It moisturizes the skin and mixes well with others.
Nina
Rating:
This oil is nice and light and non greasy. Great in my body butters
Katherine
Rating:
I use this oil in EVERYTHING! It's light, has little to no aroma, and leaves no greasy feel to my lotions and/or creams.. I find it absorbs very well. Nice skin benefits.
Crystal
Rating:
I use this oil in my homemade shaving soap bars! Awesome! I have never felt my skin so soft and smooth!
Khiara
Rating:
I make all natural shampoo,conditioner,hair pomades,hair gel etc. I use Sweet Almond Oil in All of these products thats how amazing it is. It is light on the skin and its super moisturizing anywhere. I highly encourage you to try this product!
Melissa
Rating:
Works so amazingly well in my homemade facial scrubs! Now I'm on to finding new uses!
kijafia
Rating:
Lovely multipurpose oil, with a medium consistency and texture. It does not seem to have a long shelve life and gets really sticky and heavy if you keep for too long.
Loyda
Rating:
Love love love LOVE this product. It is amazing on dry skin. I am so happy I found it at this price. Have I mentioned how much I love this product.......
Mindy
Rating:
Love this oil! So silky goes great in by bath products.
Diana V
Rating:
Oh sweet is this wonderful oil! I am glad that I purchased it at this price. I use it for bath making products and anit aging. Yes, come on down the price is right!
Aimee
Rating:
Sweet almond oil is the best! I use it straight as a massage oil for my toddlers and newborn. Better than any mineral baby oil on the market!! Thanks for an awesome product!
emily
Rating:
This is the go-to oil for any project. It is the best price and wont go rancid if you can't use it all right away.
Ashley
Rating:
This is my favorite oil to use in body scrubs because it mixes well with the essential oils and other ingredients. It makes skin feel very soft and moisturized but not greasy.
Mindy
Rating:
Love the way it makes my skin feel..amazing!mixes very well with other carriers.
kelly
Rating:
I love this light oil! I use it in my body scrubs and it works great! Absorbs quickly and leaves skin silky.
Mindy
Rating:
Really love the way this makes my skin feel..really light. great in scrubs!
Ms
Rating:
I use this in my body scrubs and it makes the skin feel so soft without feeling greasy and heavy. I love how this feels on my skin and the price at SoapGoods is better than any other place I have found online.
Ms
Rating:
I use this in my body scrubs and it makes the skin feel so soft without feeling greasy and heavy. I love how this feels on my skin and the price at SoapGoods is better than any other place I have found online.
Mindy
Rating:
I just got my Almond oil and love love love it! It mixes very well with my other oils and fragrances.
Jaime
Rating:
I love how it doesn't have a smell to it and it works great in my lotion. I also like how it is so great for your skin and it is affordable!
erin
Rating:
its a great oil I use it in almost all my products, leaves skin so soft and silky!
Katie
Rating:
Love it!!!! Ordered it Monday 2/14/2011 and just received it Wednesday 2/16/2011. AWESOME!!!!
Melissa
Rating:
This is a great addition to my creams! So moisturizing!
erin
Rating:
I use this in a combination of oils for my sugar scrubs its helps leave skin really soft and moisturized with out being heavy or greasy. Works well with sugars and scents.
erin
Rating:
Love this in my scrubs leaves skin soft and silky. Not greasy or heavy works good with sugars and salts.
Annika
Rating:
Awesome for those little wrinkles around the eyes! Just tap 3 drops into your cleansed skin every night. Good price and quality for an excellent result.
Gretchen
Rating:
A true bargain - a high quality oil at a very low price.
Steffani
Rating:
I purchased a gallon of this oil and I use it for everything from skin care to hair care. It's a great value for the money.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Almond Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Almond Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media � CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorClear, Oil, Light yellow liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
LiposolubilitySoluble in Veg oils
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic EffectsNone
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Almond Oil COA (Certificate of Analysis)Back to Menu

Division and Location
Certificate of Analysis
Product: Almond Oil
Product No: 1/094JE
Parameter Units Limits Results
Min Max
Acid Value mg KOH/gr 1.0 .2
Peroxide Value meq02/kg 5.0 .7
Specific Gravity g/cm3 0.910 0.915 .915
Iodine Value grl2/100 gr 93 106 100
Saponification Value KOH/g 190 200 192
 
C:16:0 Palmitic and lower % 3.0 9.0 4.8
C:16:1 Palmitoleic acid % 2 0.1
C:18:0 Stearic % 4 2.6
C:18:1 Oleic % 60.0 76.0 70.1
C:18:2 Linoleic % 20.0 30.0 20.7
C:18:3 Linolenic and higher % 2.0 0.1

Almond Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu


Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular oils in the cosmetic, soap and massage industries. The versatility of this oil is tremendous; due to its numerous properties. It is rich in essential fatty acids such as Vitamins A, b1, and B2, as well as B6 and E. When used in massage, users remark that it is a very light oil that penetrates easily. These characteristics make it a favorite for masseuse and aroma therapist alike. Soapers love this oil as it Saponifies easily and will help you yield a mild soap with great lather.
Almond oil is extracted through cold pressing from the dried kernels of the almond tree. A non-greasy oil it has a fine texture that is easily absorbed into the skin. It is hailed as being very softening, protective and nourishing for the skin, it also will not clog pores.