Items Items

Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined

$5.38
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 135 points
Reward points: 1 point
VOAPKE1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Material Safety Data Sheet Apricot Kernel Oil

What is Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel oil is very simliar to Almond oil (both being nutty oils) in uses. However Apricot Kernel has a lighter color and texture. It is also slightly less viscous. It is commonly used in skincare, haircare, cosmetics and soap. It is also commonly used in massage and other personal care products (creams, lotions, ointments)

Where to Buy Apricot Kernel Oil

You are wondering where you can find and purchase Apricot Kernel Oil? We can help. We have Pure Apricot Kernel Oil available everyday. We ship nationally and internationally throughout the USA from our warehouse located in Stone Mountain, Georgia. We also ship quickly, normally the same or next business day. These are great reasons that Soapgoods is where you should buy Apricot Kernal oil.

What is it good for

How to use Apricot Kernel Oil for the Hair?

Why is Apricot Kernel oil so popular in hair care? Well this oil contains quite a few different Vitamins and Fatty acids. Many of which work to promote a moisturized scalp and healty hair. Apricot Kernel oil for the Hair Specifically you can find oleic acid, linoleic acid and a small amount of an omega-3 acid named alpha linolenic acid. The vast majority of Apricot Kernel oil is made up of oleic acid. These fatty acids work in the hair to promote growth and protect the scalp.

With Apricot Kernel oil You only need a small amount for great results.

  1. It goes in best when the hair is wet, so rinse and comb it out.
  2. You can warm up the oil, in that way it will open up the cuticles of your hair and penetrate faster
  3. Use your hands work the oil into your hair and scalp
  4. Put on a shower cap and let the oil really absorb into your hair and scalp, 40 minutes is a good start but this can vary depending on the dryness of your hair / scalp
  5. Wash your hair and enjoy your new shine
  6. Repeat as needed, maybe each week or even more, since this is an all natural treatment there is no need to worry about chemical exposure.

Using Apricot Kernel Oil on the Skin

Providing the skin a much needed boost, being high in Vitamin E and A. It also has Vitamins K! Commonly used to help with Acne and restore skin membranes. Also used to help to remove makeup and cosmetics. This is a commonly used oil for people with dry and combination skin types. Apricot Kernel oil for Acne

Where is Apricot Kernel Oil from

Apricots are normally sourced from the Far East in the Himalayas and Northern China. They It is also found in Central and East Asia.

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Extraction method: Refined and Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Slight Yellow

Aroma: Not noticeable scent

Benefits: It consists of a texture that is great for all skin types but is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is irritated, inflamed, has acne or is dry.

Viscosity: Light to medium.

Common Uses: Apricot Kernel oil is a very popular carrier oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used in creams, lotions, balms, and soaps.

Absorption: Semi-oily. Absorbs into skin quickly, leaves very little to no oily residue.

Shelf Life: 12 months

Cautions: For external use only, may cause surfaces to become quite slippery.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Contains the fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid and is also high in vitamins A and E. Low in saturated fats.

Plant / Oil History: Believed to have originated in the Far East in the Himalayas and Northern China. They were brought to the Middle East before the Old Testament was written and was brought into England from Italy during the Middle Ages.

Plant / Oil Description: Apricots gown on small to medium sized trees. These trees are hardy in most temperate regions. Its flowers are multi-petaled and white. They have a slight reddish tinge near the base of the flowers. They appear in early spring before the leaves appear. The leaves are heart shaped. By late July or in early August the apricot fruit ripens. There are over 20 varieties of apricots. Apricots are a close relative of the peach but are smaller.

Plant Habitat: A native to a continental climate with cold winters the apricot is more cold hardy than the peach. Spring frost, however, can kill the early blooming flowers. It does very well in Mediterranean climates because spring frosts aren’t severe and there is also cool winter weather to give the plant a proper dormant period. The dryness of the climate in these areas is also preferred by this plant and is good for fruit production. They must also have a well drained soil with a pH of 6.0 to 7.0.

Storage: Store in a dry, cool area in tightly sealed containers. Keep away from heat and light.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Apricot Kernel oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Apricot Kernel oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Sort by:
5
This oil has a smooth light feel..perfect for using in my massages.
0 0
5
This oil is great for my creams! Absorbs easily without the greasy feel!
0 0
5
This is a great skin oil for the summer as it is very light & non-greasy.
0 0
5
This oil is great for lotions, lip balms, or soaps. It makes a very mild soap which is great for sensitive or baby skin. Use a 1-2 oz per every pound of oils in recipe.
0 0
Write a review