Items Items

Almond Oil - Sweet

$4.20
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 105 points
VOALSW1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Material Safety Data Sheet Almond Oil Sweet, Safety Data Sheet

What is Almond Oil?

Sweet Almond oil is the result of cold pressing Almond seeds, cold pressing allows the oil to retain its natural properties and is the preferred method of extraction.

Almond oil is mainly made up of fatty acids such as Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid and Oleic Acid. Oleic acids are said to be helpful in cutting down on dandruff and limiting split ends. As well as helping to limit wrinkles and fine lines in the face.

Where to buy Almond Oil

Linoleic acid aka Omega-6 does not penetrate or moisturise as well as oleic acid but is thought to stimulate cell regeneration. Palmitic Acid is a saturated fatty acid, it can act as an emollient, helping to soften the skin.

Where to Buy Sweet Almond Oil

You are wondering where you can find and purchase Almond Oil? We can help. We have Pure Sweet Almond Oil available everyday. We ship nationally and internationally throughout the USA from our warehouse located in Stone Mountain, Georgia. We also ship quickly, normally the same or next business day. These are great reasons that Soapgoods is where you should buy Sweet Almond oil.

What is it good for

How to use Almond Oil for the Hair?

Almond oil is great when it comes to smoothing out and providing a silkiness to the hair. You only need a few drops. Due to its emollient properties it will also provide a natural softness.

  1. It goes in best when the hair is wet, so rinse and comb it out.
  2. You can warm up the oil, in that way it will open up the cuticles of your hair and penetrate faster
  3. Use your hands work the oil into your hair and scalp
  4. Put on a shower cap and let the oil really absorb into your hair and scalp, 40 minutes is a good start but this can vary depending on the dryness of your hair / scalp
  5. Wash your hair and enjoy your new shine
  6. Repeat as needed, maybe each week or even more, since this is an all natural treatment there is no need to worry about chemical exposure.
Almond oil for the Hair

Using Almond Sweet Oil on the Skin

Almond oil can be beneficial for the skin as well, it is said to help relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation caused by eczema, psoriasis. Sweet Almond oil is also commonly used to help with stretch marks, dark circles and many other skin problems.

Where are all the Almond Trees?

Almond oil mainly originates from Almonds grown in Italy, Spain and the United States The Botanical name for Almond Oil is Almond Oil is Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Extraction method, Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Almond oil has a light beautiful golden yellow to palm yellow colour. Its aroma is sweet and very light, almost unnoticeable.

Almond Oil Benefits: Helps to relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation caused by eczema, psoriasis or any type of dermatitis. Useful against burns and thread veins.

Viscosity: Medium

Common Uses: Very lubricating and is not absorbed too quickly into the skin which makes it a very popular massage oil. It can also be used as an excellent baby oil to protect the diaper area. Keeps skin satiny and soft and is a popular ingredient in lotions, creams, cleansers and soaps. Almond Carrier oil is commonly used by massage therapist and aromatherapist.

Almond oil is Easily absorbed into skin but not overly fast in its absorption and leaves a slightly oily feeling on skin.

Shelf Life: 12 months

Cautions: For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein. Consists chiefly of the fatty acid Oleic but also contains the fatty acid linoleic acid.

Plant / Oil History: Almonds, as well as the oil pressed from them, were well known in Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. During the Middle Ages Almonds became an important article of commerce in Central Europe and their consumption during this time was great.

Plant / Oil Description: The Almond tree is a perennial tree of the Rose family and grows up to 10 m tall. Its stems are erect, dark and consists of cracked bark. The leaves are sharp and toothed at the edge. They are 12 cm long. Flowers are grouped in pairs in pink or white with petals being 5 cm wide. Bears a fruit which is actually a drupe that is 3.5 – 6 cm long and has a downy outer coat. It looks like a knarled, unripe peach and grows in clusters. The almond is at the centre of this fruit and is covered with a thick, dry skin. This covering is initially soft and then stiffens as the nut becomes ripe. The fruit becomes mature in the autumn which is 7-8 months after the plant has flowered.

Plant Habitat: The Almond tree is found in the evergreen scrub forests of temperate areas and the thorn and scrub forests of the tropics. It is also found in the desert scrub in all climatic zones and in the semi-desert areas of the eastern Mediterranean, Iran, the Canary Islands, the Azores and the Middle East.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark area, away from heat and light.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Almond Oil Sweet by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favourite Almond oil supplier for bulk Almond Oil Sweet.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Sort by:
5
This is a fantastic oil and the best part is it comes in a handy gallon can. I love it.
0 0
5
I use this in quite a few of my products and i find Soapgoods to have the best price for the amount you are receiving,
0 0
5
I use this in quite a few of my products and i find Soapgoods to have the best price for the amount you are receiving,
0 0
5
I buy this by the gallon and use it for skin care - I put it on before going to the gym in the morning (can't put it on and then put on "real" clothes); I also put it on before bed. I also make an incredible exfoliant - I...
0 0
4
I use this regularly in my products. It has always shipped fast and is a good quality oil.
0 0
4
This oil is nice and light and non greasy. Great in my body butters
0 0
5
This oil is very absorbant and light. It moisturizes the skin and mixes well with others.
0 0
5
I recently purchased the Almond Oil for my homemade soap. I love it. It arrived in 3 days, 3 DAYS! I have never had anything arrive so quickly. It was packaged well so there was no room for spills. I am truly a customer for life. Thanks Soapgoods for the...
0 0
5
I love this oil! It works so well in our hand lotion and lip balm. The packaging is great, and the price is very fair.
0 0
5
Lovely multipurpose oil, with a medium consistency and texture. It does not seem to have a long shelve life and gets really sticky and heavy if you keep for too long.
0 0
5
Works so amazingly well in my homemade facial scrubs! Now I'm on to finding new uses!
0 0
5
I make all natural shampoo,conditioner,hair pomades,hair gel etc. I use Sweet Almond Oil in All of these products thats how amazing it is. It is light on the skin and its super moisturizing anywhere. I highly encourage you to try this product!
0 0
5
I use this oil in my homemade shaving soap bars! Awesome! I have never felt my skin so soft and smooth!
0 0
5
I use this oil in EVERYTHING! It's light, has little to no aroma, and leaves no greasy feel to my lotions and/or creams.. I find it absorbs very well. Nice skin benefits.
0 0
5
Love love love LOVE this product. It is amazing on dry skin. I am so happy I found it at this price. Have I mentioned how much I love this product.......
0 0
5
Oh sweet is this wonderful oil! I am glad that I purchased it at this price. I use it for bath making products and anit aging. Yes, come on down the price is right!
0 0
5
Love this oil! So silky goes great in by bath products.
0 0
5
Sweet almond oil is the best! I use it straight as a massage oil for my toddlers and newborn. Better than any mineral baby oil on the market!! Thanks for an awesome product!
0 0
5
I love this light oil! I use it in my body scrubs and it works great! Absorbs quickly and leaves skin silky.
0 0
5
Love the way it makes my skin feel..amazing!mixes very well with other carriers.
0 0
5
I love how it doesn't have a smell to it and it works great in my lotion. I also like how it is so great for your skin and it is affordable!
0 0
4
it’s a great oil I use it in almost all my products, leaves skin so soft and silky!
0 0
5
I just got my Almond oil and love love love it! It mixes very well with my other oils and fragrances.
0 0
5
I use this in my body scrubs and it makes the skin feel so soft without feeling greasy and heavy. I love how this feels on my skin and the price at Soapgoods is better than any other place I have found online.
0 0
5
Love it!!!! Ordered it Monday 2/14/2011 and just received it Wednesday 2/16/2011. AWESOME!!!!
0 0
5
This is a great addition to my creams! So moisturizing!
0 0
5
I use this in a combination of oils for my sugar scrubs its helps leave skin really soft and moisturized with out being heavy or greasy. Works well with sugars and scents.
0 0
4
Love this in my scrubs leaves skin soft and silky. Not greasy or heavy works good with sugars and salts.
0 0
5
Awesome for those little wrinkles around the eyes! Just tap 3 drops into your cleansed skin every night. Good price and quality for an excellent result.
0 0
5
A true bargain - a high quality oil at a very low price.
0 0
5
I purchased a gallon of this oil and I use it for everything from skin care to hair care. It's a great value for the money.
0 0
Write a review