Items Items

Babassu Oil

$50.47
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 1262 points
Reward points: 5 points
VOBABA8
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist

Babassu Oil, Safety Data Sheet


Absorption: Low

Buy Bulk Babassu Oil
Buy Bulk Babassu Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Babassu Oil is available at big savings.
Wholesale Babassu Oil
Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil, Wholesale Babassu Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.
Origin: Brazil

Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera

Extraction method: The kernels of the Babassu tree hard-shelled nuts are the source of the Babassu oil. Babussu oil is cold pressed from these kernels and available at wholesale prices. [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Light yellow white, somewhat transparent

Aroma: None found.

Benefits: A great emollient that is gently moisturizing for dry and oily skin and doesn't create an oily sheen. It can also be used to provide a protective barrier against the climate and pollution and leaves the skin soft. It can also be used on any skin type.

Directions for Use: This pure oil has physical and chemical properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil.

Common Uses: This oil is used for food, beverages, fuel, lubricant, medicine, cleaners and in soap and cosmetics such as creams, lotions, balms, massage oil, lipsticks, and any anhydrous formulation. Due to Babassu oil being cold pressed from the kernel, it contains about 70% lipids, and is ultra-refined without chemicals. The seeds contain oil that can be used for cooking and making soap. It is considered to be a cost effective substitute for Coconut oil when used in making cosmetics. To purchase pure Babassu oil, be sure to look for it on SoapGoods.com today.

Viscosity: Medium, solid at room temperature

Absorption: Babassu forms a protective, soothing coat when applied and provides a pleasant, velvety feeling. Babassu is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Cautions: Can be used as an active or carrier without any proportion limit. For external use only.

Vitamins/minerals contained: Composed principally of lauric, myristic and oleic acids. Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. What this means is that, when applied, Babassu draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Therefore, the heat transfer produces a cooling effect on the skin.

Plant/Oil History: Babassu nuts were first brought to the world's attention in 1914 when there arose a shortage of coal due to WWI. In the boilers of Brazilian steamships, entire nuts were used as fuel. The Brazilian native peoples used this nut since their earliest recollections and the rubber workers of the Amazon valley have also used Babassu nut as fuel for the smoking of rubber.

Plant/Oil Description: It is a tall palm with an erect trunk. It grows up to 20 m tall and can be 30-40 cm in width. It has a crown of erect, spreading leaves. These leaves have linear-lanceolate segments. It bears flowers which are unisexual on monoecious plants. Their fruits are like small coconuts and are 6 cm long, are pointed and can be yielded in large amounts.

Plant Habitat: The Amazon Valley in Brazil. Health

Benefits: Superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

Storage: Cool area, out of direct sunlight.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Babassu Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Babassu Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Vitamins Babassu Contains A High Content Of Lauric And Myristic Acids Which Have Melting Points Relatively Close To The Body Temperature.

Packaging :
Sizes less than, and including 16 Gal size packaged in individual Gallons.
For Example.
Gal size is 16 x 1 Gal Size.
Sizes of 400 lb and above in single large drum.
440 Drum is a single Steel Drum, delivered by truck only.

Synonyms: Undetermined
SAP: 0.176 Oz
Saponification Value: KOH 0.248 Oz

Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil Today, Babassu Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Babassu Oil for sale and ships fast. Babassu Oil by the Gallon
Sort by:
5
This is a great replacement for coconut oil and is very smooth and absorbant.
0 0
5
This oil is odorless, white and soft. The texture of this oil is very similar to coconut oil. It melts with the touch of the hand. I use it for my hair. It is really good for winter months, when your hair is the driest.
0 0
Write a review