Thickener, dispersing agent suspension agent, foam stabilizer, Usually used in 1 - 20% of formula.
Acacia gum is a natural polysaccharide derived from the sap of the African acacia tree. It has been used since ancient times and is known for its demulcent and anti-inflammatory qualities.
Soap Goods Acacia Gum must be completely dispersed and hydrated in water, prior to adding oils. Mix well with water and hydrate for 30-45 minutes. Acacia Gum can be heated once it is completely hydrated.
Soap Goods Acacia Gum is completely natural with no chemical modification.
DetailsOther Names: Gum Arabic
Appearance: Fine White Powder, very faint odor.
INCI Name: Acacia Gum
Solubility: Soluble in water, not soluble in alcohol or oil.
Natural or Synthetic: Natural - Derived from the African Acacia Tree, used since ancient times. Completely natural with no chemicals added.
General Recommended Usage: 1% - 20%.
Viscosity: 300 cp max. (25%)
External use Only. Anionic - not compatible with cationic ingredients
Could you please post more information? I never worked with this before.