Products in Category Products in Category

Corn Starch

$1.45
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 37 points
INCOST1
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Corn Starch, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Commonly used in cosmetics alongside talc. It lends a silky but dry feel, good at absorbing excess oil, also used as a thickening agent in skin-care products.

Details

Other Names: cornstarch, cornflour, starch, amylum
CAS: 9005-25-8
Appearance: White to off white odorless powder.
INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Solubility: Insoluble
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, derived from corn
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life:
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

No posts found

Write a review