Items Items

Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)

$2.02
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 51 points
INCEALP0.5
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl), Safety Data Sheet

Uses

All purpose thickener with moisturizing powers. Derived from white flakes. Opacifier in shampoos and emollient or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions.

Details

Other Names: 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol
Grade: National Formulary
CAS: 36653-82-4
Appearance: White solid, near odorless.
INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol
Solubility: insoluble in water, very soluble in ether, benzene, chloroformsoluble in acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, derived from Coconut oil or Palm oil.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

Suffers from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol.

Safety Data Sheet (Cetyl-Alcohol-palmityl.pdf, 106 Kb) [Download]

Sort by:
5
Great product. It comes in a container that is so easy to use. It works wonderfully in lotion and it is a very fair price.
0 0
5
Really helps with lotion making! I try not to use any chemicals and this helps keep the consistency smooth.
0 0
5
Helps with my hair lotion keeping it smooth and silky.
0 0
5
i've seen this described as able to use an emulsifier. I'm looking for one to make concentrated soaps to where I just add this to water and im good to go. Mainly for insecticidal soaps. How natural/organic is this product?
0 0
Write a review