Commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products. Including creams, lotions, bath and hair care products. Helps to retard bacterial growth and protect cosmetics from spoilage, also acts to control PH. Can be used as a thickener as well.
Other Names: hydrogen borate, boracic acid, orthoboric acid and acidum boricum
Appearance: White Crystalline Solid Granules
Solubility: In boiling water
Natural or Synthetic: Boric Acid is derived mainly from the borate mineral reaction with sulfuric acid. The largest source for borates is in Turkey in the Eti Mine Works.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: It is indefinite as long as it is stored properly in sealed container. Boric Acid does not decompose or break down.
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion. May irritate eyes, skin, respiratory tract and digestive tract. May affect the central nervous system and may adversely affect the reproductive system. Use in a well ventilated area. Avoid breathing the dust in. Avoid any contact with the skin, eyes or clothing. Long term exposure on dogs resulted in them developing testicular atrophy.