Mainly used in production of soaps and cosmetics. Mineral Oil is found in a many types of cosmetics including lotions, creams, cleansers, makeup remover, balms, baby lotions, baby oil, low grade cosmetics and cold cream. It is used a lot mainly because it is a low cost alternative to the more costly oils.
It is a comodogenic as its molecules are too large to penetrate the skin and sit on the surface. It can therefore clog pores leading to acne and skin irritation.
Other Names: Paraffin oil; mineral oil mist; Heat-treating oil; oil mist, mineral, severely refined; Cable oil; Hydraulic oil; Lubricating oil; Uvasol; Oil mist, refined mineral; Liquid Petroleum; White Mineral Oil
Grade: 70 White NF
Appearance: Clear, Transparent
INCI Name: Mineral Oil
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Natural or Synthetic: Mineral oil is a resulting by product of the distillation of petroleum. Petroleum is distilled to produce gasoline and other petroleum based substances.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2 Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed. Store in a tightly closed container in a dry, cool and ventilated area, away from all sources of ignition or heat. Store away from combustible or reactive substances or materials. For external use only.
Ingredients: Vitamin E
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found