Used in skin protectant formulations and offers an excellent barrier in skin formulas. Helps create conditioning properties in skin and hair care. Normally used in .5% to 5%
Other Names: polydimethylsiloxane trimethylsiloxy-terminated, belsil DM 1 plus
Appearance: Clear liquid, medium viscosity
INCI Name: Dimethicone
Solubility: Not soluble in water.
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, derived from sand and quartz.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: Indefinite
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found