Origin: Spain, Italy and Greece are the highest producers of olive oil. The origin of olive trees are located in Turkey, Lebanon and Syria
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Extraction method: Cold pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]
Color: A light yellow-green
Aroma: Very little characteristic scent
Benefits: Olive oil is not only a fantastic moisturizer for skin but also contains potent antioxidants and is an anti-inflammatory. Due to this, it helps to condition skin, promoting a radiant complexion and is able to help skin and maintain its elasticity. It is great for dry skin, mature skin and irritated or itching skin. It is also very good at conditioning nails and cuticles as well as the scalp and hair, adding a healthy shine. It can be used to help decrease stretch marks Olive oil is also a fungicidal and an antibacterial.
Viscosity: Light to fairly thick
Common Uses: Used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, fuel for lamps and pharmaceuticals. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is preferred for skin care usage. Olive oil is used in creams, lotions, soaps, cleansers, makeup remover, hair oil, hair lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners, lip oil, baby oil, makeup, nail and cuticle oil and in massage oil as well as in aromatherapy.
Shelf Life: 1 year refrigerated in a sealed, airtight container.
Cautions: None, unless allergic to olives. For external use only.
Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Contains up to 20% palmitic acid, 5% stearic acid as saturated fats and for monounsaturated fats it contains up to 83 % oleic acid and 3.5% palmitoleic acid. The polyunsaturated fat it contains are up to 21% linoleic acid.
Plant / Oil History: In ancient Greece olive oil was rubbed all over the body by athletes. It was also used for religious rituals, soap making, medicines, fuel for oil lamps and skin care application. The olive tree originated in the Mediterranean basin in what is now modern Turkey. Neolithic people collected wild olives in the 8th millennium B.C. Cultivation of olives was possibly in the Asia Minor in the 6th millennium B.C. or in the Mesopotamian Fertile Crescent in the 3rd millennium. It was also possible it was first cultivated in Crete or in 4500 B.C. by Canaanites. Egyptians imported olive oil from Syria, Crete and Canaan before 2, 000 B.C. and it was used as an important part of commerce and wealth. Over the years, it also became a symbol for wisdom, purity, peace and glory.
The Europeans had brought the olive to their colonies beginning in the 16th century and its cultivation began in California, Chile, Mexico, Peru and Argentina. Today it is believed that there are around 800 million olive trees with the majority being found in Mediterranean countries.
Plant / Oil Description: Virgin olive oil is produced through physical means and has had no chemical treatments.
The olive tree is a small evergreen tree or shrub that is native to the Mediterranean, Africa and Asia. It grows up to 15 meters in height and its leaves are silvery green and oblong in shape. The leaves are also 4-10 cm long and 1-3 cm wide. The trunk of the olive tree is generally twisted and knarled. It’s flowers are small and white and spring from the axils of the leaves. Its fruit is a small drupe that is 1-2.5 cm long. It is thin fleshed and smaller in wild plants than it is in the cultivated variety.
The olives which are found in these drupes are harvested at the green stage or can be left to ripen to become the black olive, which is actually a deep purple. For the first 7 seven years of life, however, the tree is unproductive afterwards increasing in productivity and between 35 to 150 years it reaches maturity and full production. After 150 years the tree ages with incredible productivity for centuries or even thousands of years.
Plant Habitat: It can stand temperatures below 6 deg C or 21 deg F in the winter. It can also endure very long periods of drought during the summer. It thrives in areas of between 14-16 inches of annual rainfall and a dry summer with temperatures remaining around 40 deg C or 104 deg F. They tend to grow best in the Mediterranean climate with its wet and cool winter and dry, very hot summers.
Storage: Store in a dark, cool place for up to 6 months or store in the refrigerator for a year. Be sure to keep it in an airtight, sealed container.
Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Extra Virgin Olive Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Extra Virgin Olive Oil.
Is it Edible: Our products are for external use only