INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Appearance: White Solid Fat
Melting Range: 37 - 40 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: 1% Max
Iodine Value: 32 - 40
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Type: Naturally Occuring
Suggested Uses: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-Up Foundations And Bar Soaps
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100% Pure (As A Butter-Like Balm).
Edible: No, for external use only
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 1-3%
Bar Soaps: 2-5%
Hair Conditioners: 1-3%
Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or "Kokam" tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it's also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.
The Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It's triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.
Specifications / Typical Results
|Typical Fat||Acid Profile||Range|
Storage: Keep in a cool (preferable below 25 degrees Celsius) Storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.
The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.