Source: From Womans Co-Op
State: Waxy Solid
Odor: Due to the refining process it is deodorized and has little to no odor.
Natural: The Shea Butter that we have is from the "Shea Butter Belt". This stretches from the Western African coast to the Central African regions in the semi-arid area of Sahel. Shea Butter trees are able to begin producing nuts at 20 years of age and will continue to do so for a long time, possibly even continuing until they are 200 years old. The nuts are found in the soft fruit of the tree and when ripe during the harvesting season (which spans from June - August), they will fall to the ground. They are then buried in pits. This type of burial will cause the pulp of the fruit to become fermented and disintegrate. This also produces enough heat so that germination will not occur.
Shelf Life: 1-2 years
Storage Directions: Store in a cool, dark area that is under 50 deg F.
Procurement: You can buy wholesale Refined Shea Butter by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for Refined Shea Butter. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Refining Process: Bleaching is done through a natural process using Diatomaceous Earth. This material is a natural clay sediment found in the ocean which absorbs the color from the product. This is a very gentle process and does not use any chemical bleaching, and can be done organically.Uses: Shea Butter has been used in various parts of Africa for its ability to heal and moisturize skin. It is used as a cuticle softener and skin softener and is used in hair conditioners, creams, lotions, soaps, balms, salves and cleansers. Shea Butter is able to be absorbed quickly into the skin and is excellent for dry skin, stretch marks, cracked heels, peeling (due to sunburn) and evening skin tone. It has been proven clinically to prevent not only stretch marks but to have anti aging properties and is able to promote the healing of burns while minimizing any scarring. Shea Butter can also protect against inflammations. If you do have a minor burn or cut you can apply the Shea Butter directly to it. You can also apply Shea Butter to sunburn to promote healing and to help decrease the pain from this condition.
Edible: No, for external use only
Other uses include helping to promote relief from eczema, reducing razor irritation and helping to alleviate rashes, including diaper rash. It can be used in hair treatments to impart a luxurious sheen to hair and to moisturize dry scalp. It is also able to protect skin from the elements and protect the scalp from chemical processing.
Shea Butter is excellent when used on dry skin and is considered to be possibly the most naturally moisturizing product that you can use. For those with sensitive and easily irritated skin, the uncolored and unscented variety of Shea Butter should be used. Shea Butter does not usually cause allergic reactions and therefore can be used on areas which are particularly sensitive such as the skin around the eyes and mucous membranes. Our Shea Butter is cold pressed which means that is has not been extracted using solvents and chemicals. This creates a product which is almost as natural as a refined type of Shea Butter can be. It is also non greasy.
Due to the ability of Shea Butter to be so well tolerated by the skin, it is an ideal ingredient to use in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It can be used in high proportions without fear of causing an allergic reaction and is an easy ingredient to add to many types of emulsions. It also makes a great carrier as it actually helps to prevent allergenic reactions without altering the active principles of the product it is added to.
Shea Butter is also used to relieve aching muscles and to treat rheumatism. It can also help to alleviate colds as it is able to decongest the nasal mucous membranes.