Edible: No, for external use only
INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
Warning These can Melt and Clump up in the Summer Heat. This does not effect the quality but they will lose the wafer form.
From the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature but melts readily on contact with the skin.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.
The finest Cocoa Butter available, the scent of the Cocoa Butter at Soapgoods.com will make your mouth water.
Where our pure unrefined Cocoa Butter comes from
Our Cocoa Butter is created from the fruit of Theobroma Cacao (the Cocao tree), it is a natural fat that is extracted from the Cacao bean from this tree. Some call it "Oil of Theobroma", most know it has Cocoa Butter. The trees that produce the high-quality fruits used in our butter grow in the mountain regions of Togo.
The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and yields a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature but melts readily on contact with the skin.
General Cocoa Butter information
Cocoa Butter has been use in natural, high quality cosmetics for centuries. Cocoa Butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the tocopherols as well as certain polyphenol. The polyphenol CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely chocolate scent that will carry through in your creams and lotions.
Cocoa Butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean.
The most desirable quality of Cocoa Butter is its stability as a fat-containing natural antioxidants that also preserve it well. Our Pure Cocoa Butter has a melting point just below average body temperature, which is what causes chocolate to remain solid at room temperature but melt in the mouth.
Cocoa Butter is also used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. In the pharmaceutical industry, Cocoa Butter is used in the making of suppositories and oral medications in capsule form. It has the ability to retain a molded shape while containing commonly used medicinal chemicals without unstable reactions.
Benefits and Uses of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is often found as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps, but it is also a natural emollient making it ideal for lotions, creams and lip balms. The moisturizing abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.
Though many believe that Cocoa Butter has the ability to reduce or diminish the appearance of scars, this is a theory that is yet unproven. It does, however, promote elasticity in the skin and will aid in the healing of chapped skin if it is used regularly. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains cocoa butter.
A trifle firmer at room temperature than our Shea Butter, we recommend melting and adding a bit of your favorite carrier oil to soften. Blend with a few drops of mandarin and Neroli for an absolutely wonderful "Belly Balm" for the mother to be or use it to help add body and thicken any balm, salve or cream.
It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. It's melting points is just below body temperature, and it does change from a solid to a liquid quickly (ie. sharp melting point).
Our Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. . Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple
Storing Cocoa Butter
This fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Store Cocoa Butter in an airtight container and it will keep several years in the refrigerator.