Avocado Butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Avocado Butter adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps and exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created by blending the Avocado fruit oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, greenish butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. May be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin.
Appearance: Soft Off-White Fat
Odor: Slight Vegetable
Melting Range: (deg C) 40 - 50
Flash Point (deg C) > 315
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: (gI2/100g) 60 - 80
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Acid Value: (mg KOH/g) < 2.0
Saponification Value: (mg KOH/g) 175 - 200
Suggested Uses: Cosmetics, Toiletries, Soaps, Massage Oils & Balms, Hair Care And Sun Care Preparations.
Suggested Use Levels: Avocado Butter is recommended for use in balms, creams and lotion and suggested use levels are: Balms: 5 - 100%, bar soaps: 3 - 6%, lotions and creams: 3 - 5% and hair conditioners: 2 - 5%
Edible: No, for external use only
Drea Horton(Mom Deaux soaps and bath)