INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (And) Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Appearance: Soft Pale Orange Fat
Odor: Characteristic Orange
Melting Range: 40 - 50 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 75 - 95
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Suggested Uses: Cosmetics, Toiletries, Soaps, Massage Oils & Balms, Hair Care And Sun Care
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100% Pure (As A Butter-Like Balm).
Edible: No, for external use only
Orange Butter is derived from Orange Peel oil and Orange Peel Wax, specifically from the Florida area, and is obtained by cold pressing of Orange Peel followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Orange Peel Oil has a cleansing and toning effect on skin that can improve oily skin and acne problems. Also contained in Orange Butter is Orange Peel Wax which contains a high level of Bioflavonoids (polyphenols). Bioflavonoids have anti-cellulite, anti-inflammatory, and many other protective benefits for skin. In cosmetic preparations, the clean and refreshing scent of Orange Butter not only smells fragrant, but the Orange wax can act as a co-emulsifier which can increase emulsion stability.
Orange Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.