Products in Category Products in Category

Mango Butter - Refined

$10.44
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 261 points
Reward points: 1 point
BUMARE1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

State: Waxy Solid

Color: Yellow / Ivory
INCI: Mangifera Indica {Mango} Seed Butter
Appearance: Pale Yellow Solid Fat
Odor: Slight Fatty Odor
Melting Range: 31 - 39 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: 0.50 Max
Iodine Value: 39 - 50
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Type: Naturally Occurring
Suggested Uses: Creams, Lotions, Balms.
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100% Pure (As A Butter-Like Balm).
Edible: No, for external use only

Uses: Mango Butter is used as a base ingredient for a variety of body care products and soaps. It is used in cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. It is excellent as a main ingredient in creams and lotions and can also be used in hair products and as a massage butter which can be used directly onto the skin. You can also place a chunk of it in your bath and enjoy the oils from this very rich oil source. Mango Butter has very good emollient and moisturizing capabilities and produces good lubricity on the skin. Due to its ability to melt with skin contact, it is a great to create balms, stick, salves and suppositories with. It is also able to counter any of the drying effects that can occur with cleansers and soaps. It is also added to sun care creams and lotions as it has some protective qualities against UV radiation. It has a high saponification value which is ideal for soap making. Mango Butter is also a great addition for shaving cream as it helps to produce a smooth, luxurious shave. It is believed that Mango Butter will not only help to prevent the dehydration of the skin but also it helps to decrease the formation of wrinkles and reduces the degeneration of skin cells as it rejuvenates the skin, promoting healthy skin. It is able to also add or restore flexibility to the skin and like Cocoa Butter, Mango Butter is also used for preventing stretch marks.

Mango Butter can be used to treat cracked skin and minor skin wounds. It helps to clear blemishes and can relieve itchy skin. It is used to help heal sunburn and can help to relieve insect bites, skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, dermatitis and eczema. It is believed to be able to heal aching, tense muscles that are fatigued.

This Mango Butter is a rather hard, solid butter at room temperature but will melt with skin contact which is a melting point between 31 to 36 degrees Celsius. It will also disperse evenly on the skin as it is warmed and liquefied. At body temperature the texture of Mango Butter is buttery and soft. It can be used directly on skin because of this property but is best used with other ingredients or in cosmetic formulations as this allows the Mango Butter as a whole to become more pliable and have a more workable texture.

Recipe/Process: Hand and Body Salve

Ingredients:
  • 50-75 grams Carnauba wax (depends upon the firmness that you want)
  • 30 grams Candelilla wax
  • 60 grams Mango Butter
  • 30 grams Evening Primrose oil
  • 250 grams Apricot Kernel Oil
  • 90 grams Shea Butter
  • 20 drops Natural vitamin E
  • 30 grams Avocado butter
  • Up to 30 grams essential oil or fragrance

Combine and melt all of the oils and one half of the mixed waxes in a heat safe, sterile bowl at 50% power for 2 minutes. Continue to heat in short burst until the waxes have totally melted into each other. Allow a drop of the salve to cool on a spoon in order to test the consistency. Increase the hardness of the salve by adding more wax. More Apricot Kernel oil will cause the salve to soften. Add a capsule of Vitamin E and the essential or fragrant oils (if desired). Stir the salve again and test again and continue to do so until the hardness has been adjusted to your preference. Pour the salve into the sterile container. Allow the salve to cool before using. This will make about 30 oz of the product.

Odor: The refining process includes the deodorization of the butter but there may be a fatty like odor.

Natural: Mango Butter is obtained from the Mango tree which is grown in various tropical regions, but is native to East Asia. Other regions it is grown in includes the sub tropics of India, Malaysia and other regions throughout the globe. Mango Butter is extracted from the de-shelled fruit kernels of the fruit of the Mango tree (Mangifera indica). This occurs through mechanical pressing. The refining and purifying of the butter produces a white colored waxy solid that has a butter like, soft texture. This refined butter is more firm than the original butter that was extracted and this firmer butter is used in skin care products and pharmaceuticals. It is similar in texture and in its color to cocoa butter.

Mango Butter also has a high amount of Oleic acid and Stearic acid. It does also contain some Palmitic and Linoleic acid. It also contains a high amount of oxidative abilities and is suitable as a replacement for paraffin-based emollients.

Shelf Life: 1-2 years

Storage Directions: Mango Butter should be stored in a cool, dark location.

Procurement: You can buy wholesale Mango Butter by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Mango Butter. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!

  • Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
  • Body and Lip Balms: try 5 to 100%
  • Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
I love mango butter. I use this for hair and body butter. Works great!
I was expecting this to smell sweet like mangoes. What a bummer but its very moisturizing.
I am so grateful you package things the way you do and not in plastic bags that waste so much product. Crazy fast shipping too! This mango butter had a wonderful consistency that blended well when melted and whipped to make a body butter. I will be ordering again soon!
I just got it and I am madly in love. Of course, I didn't read the directions right away - a family trait. I rubbed it all over my body and my skin is delirously happy. This is so wonderful it is difficult not to eat it. My dog is crazy about it too. What a wonderful beautiful thing of beauty this mango butter is. Thank you. The quality I have come to expect from Soapgoods. You are magnificent.
I used this as part of the base for making some body butter and feel that it added some nice moisturing effects. It combines really well with other butters from Soapgoods when making body products. Give it a try!
Mango butter is a great moisturizing butter, I sometimes use it as a replacement for shea butter in my mixes.
I just got my butter. There is no fragrance to it, which makes it ideal to layer fragrances upon. There is a bit of graininess to it. Not a big problem. This butter melts in your hands as you emulsify it. I was just trying it out and I'm glad I did! Great addition to my butter collection. Excellent quality!
Amazing stuff! This product has so many medicinal properties! It is excellent and fairly priced!!! I love it!
This Mango Butter is wonderful. I use it in my lotion recipe and it works great. I took a dab and rubbed it on my skin and it just melted right in, it's great stuff. It is also affordable and easy to use. I would recommend it.
This is an excellent butter that I absolutely love and will purchase again. I would highly recommend its use in both body creams and hair conditioners. The best part, is the cost is extremely affordable.
This butter is a great addition to any lip balm recipe. I use it to make citrus scented lip balms and for unscented lotion bars.
Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Mango-Butter-Refined.pdf, 120 Kb) [Download]