Products in Category Products in Category

Lemon Butter

$50.56
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 1264 points
Reward points: 5 points
BULE1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (And) Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Wax (And) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Appearance: Soft Pale Yellow Fat
Odor: Characteristic Lemon
Melting Range: 40 - 50 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 75 - 95
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Type: Citrus
Suggested Uses: Cosmetics, Toiletries, Soaps, Massage Oils & Balms, Hair Care And Sun Care Preparations.
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100% Pure (As A Butter-Like Balm).
Edible: No, for external use only

Lemon Butter is derived from Lemon Peel oil and Lemon Peel Wax, specifically from the California area, and is obtained by cold pressing of Lemon Peel followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lemon Peel Oil has a soothing and toning effect on skin and can reduce scar tissue and improve circulatory processes. Also contained in Lemon Butter is Lemon Peel Wax, which contains a high level of Bioflavonoids (polyphenols). Bioflavonoids have anti-cellulite, anti-inflammatory and many other protective benefits for skin. In cosmetic preparations, the clean and refreshing scent of Lemon Butter is very similar to that of a fresh squeezed lemons. Lemon Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

No posts found

Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Lemon-Butter.pdf, 105 Kb) [Download]