Items Items

Lime Butter - Refined

$53.61
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 1341 points
Reward points: 5 points
BULI1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (And) Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil (And) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Appearance: Soft Ivory Solid Fat
Odor: Characteristic Lime
Melting Range: 40 - 50 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 85- 105
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Type: Citrus
Suggested Uses: Cosmetics, Toiletries, Soaps, Massage Oils & Balms, Hair Care And Sun Care Preparations.
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100% Pure (As A Butter-Like Balm).
Edible: No, for external use only

Lime Butter is derived from Lime Peel oil and is obtained by cold pressing of Lime Peel followed by a full refining and distillation process in order to eliminate photosensitivity issues. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lime Peel Oil has the ability to relieve stress and anxiety through its aromatherapy action. Lime Butter will stimulate the circulatory system and reduce inflammation, and also contribute its antioxidant and skin whitening attributes when applied topically.

Large amounts of d-Limonene are found in this exquisite butter. In cosmetic preparations, the clean and refreshing scent of Lime Butter is very similar to that of a fresh squeezed limes. Lime Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

Safety Data Sheet (Lime-Butter-Refined.pdf, 103 Kb) [Download]

Sort by:
5
Smells amazing great for hair an body products especially for the summer who wouldn't want to smell like fresh limes
0 0
4
THIS BUTTER SMELLS AWSOME! AND GOES ON VERY SMOOTH. A LITTLE PRICEY BUT I LIKE IT
0 0
Write a review