INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hemp Seed Oil (Ultra Natural) is a refined oil obtained from the seed of Hemp (Cannabis Sativa) by cold expeller press method. The seeds are not sterilized nor fumigated. Hemp Seed Oil is valued for cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids, which helps the action of hydro lipid coat, thereby reducing TEWL. Hemp Seed Oil posses one of the highest PUFA contents of all the natural oils.
It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!) Hemp seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.) Hemp seed oil is also one of the "driest" natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being greasy.
Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%.
Special Precautions: Keep in cool, dark and dry location until use. Shelf life is minimum 1 year in unopened container. Once opened, you should store in air-tight container and use remainder quickly due to potential oxidation of the oil (nitrogen capping is recommended).