INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil / Lavandula Angustifolia Extract / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Appearance: Soft, White Semi-Solid Fat
Odor: Fragrant Lavender (Floral)
Melting Range: 40 - 50 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 60 - 80
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Suggested Uses: Creams, Lotions, Body And Lip Balms, And Bar Soaps
Suggested Use Levels: 3% To 100%
Scent: Faint, if a strong scent is required you will need to add lavender essential oil or lavender fragrance.
Saponification Valuek: 175-200
Edible: No, for external use only
A full aromatherapy experience, guaranteed to soothe the body, quiet the mind, and tranquilize the soul. An experience such as this has always been associated with a spa, but now you can attain all of these benefits from a Butter.
Help your Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps calm those frazzled nerves by using Lavender Butter from 3% to 100% in your formulations.!
Lavender Butter is actually an extract of whole Lavendula angustifolia (lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety "Butter" at room temperature that smells of fresh growing lavender. With this product you can not only get the clinically proven power of lavender, that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but you will also get it in a luxurious easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anhydrous formulation. it is completely oil miscible and containers no preservatives or coloring agents.
Storage: Keep in a cool (preferable below 25 degrees Celsius) Storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.
The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.