Items Items

Matcha Green Tea Butter

$12.81
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 321 points
Reward points: 1 point
BUMATC1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (And) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (And) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder

Appearance: Deep Green Soft Butter (Fat)
Odor: Characteristic Vegetable
Melting Range: 40 - 50 Deg C
Free Fatty Acids: Not Determined
Iodine Value: 60 - 80
Peroxide Value: 5.0 Max
Type: Extract
Suggested Uses: Body Care, Soaps, Facial Creams, Lotions And Sun-Screens
Suggested Use Levels: 10% In Skin Care Formulations. Up To 3% In Hand And Foot Care Products. Up To 10% In Lipsticks And Balms, Nail Treatments And After-Sun Products. In Otc Products, May Be Used At Up To 10% For Topical Ointments. In Soaps At Up To 5%. May Be Packaged 100% Pure As A Body Or Lip Balm.
Edible: No, for external use only

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the microfine powder of ground Green Tea Leaves (Camellia Sinensis). The leaves are dried and then ground into Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Used by Asian Philosophers and Poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixers, Matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines. Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun's UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha such as Caffeine and Theobromine have natural anti-immflamatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a Xanthine and Polyphenol, the skin protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than Tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavener, and it is plain to see the skin protection potential that the active ingredients in Matcha provide.

The Matcha Butter is produced using finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.)

Safety Data Sheet (Matcha-Green-Tea-Butter.pdf, 105 Kb) [Download]

Sort by:
5
I absolutely love ???? this Butter. It is very smooth and soft and melts right into your skin. I started off using it at home and my husband uses it on his beard daily and he loves how soft and moisturized it makes his beard feel. I will now...
0 0
4
The butter is awesome but it didn't really have much of a green tea scent. I have mixed it with the french green clay and used for a facial and it is really nice. I'd buy it again for sure.
0 0
5
This butter is amazing! Even if you're not a green tea lover like I am, you will love the light scent and feel of this butter. I rub it everywhere just as it comes in the package. No need to mix it with anything! Great stuff! I'll be ordering tons...
0 0
5
What an interesting scent! Fresh, a little sweet, and a little earthy. Really unique! A great addition to my product line.
0 0
Write a review