Soapgoods logo

General Ingredients

  1. 20 Mule Team Borax
  2. Acacia Gum
  3. Allantoin
  4. Aloe Vera Gel
  5. Aloe Vera Juice
  6. Ammonium Chloride
  7. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  8. Ammonium Sulfate
  9. Arm & Hammer Pure Baking Soda
  10. Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
  11. Arrowroot Powder
  12. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  13. Barium Carbonate
  14. Barkeepers Friend Powder
  15. Benzoic Acid
  16. BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene)
  17. Borax - Anhydrous
  18. Borax - Decahydrate
  19. Borax - Granular
  20. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  21. Boraxo ProPumice
  22. Boric Acid - Granular
  23. Boric Acid - Powder
  24. Botanical - Apricot Shells
  25. Botanical - Basil Greek Cut
  26. Botanical - Calendula Flowers
  27. Botanical - Chamomile Flowers
  28. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  29. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  30. Botanical - FlaxSeed
  31. Botanical - Juniper Berries
  32. Botanical - Lavender Buds Surchoix
  33. Botanical - Marjoram
  34. Botanical - Orange Peel Granules
  35. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  36. Botanical - Peppermint Leaves
  37. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  38. Botanical - Rosemary Leaves
  39. Botanical Extract - Cucumber Peel
  40. Botanical Extract - Green Tea
  41. Calamine Lotion
  42. Calamine Powder USP
  43. Calcium Carbonate / Magnesium Fill
  44. Calcium Chloride FG
  45. Calcium Chloride Not FG
  46. Calcium Stearate
  47. Calcium Sulfate
  48. Camphor Powder - White
  49. Candelilla Wax - Beads
  50. Carbopol Polymer
  51. Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes
  52. Cetearyl Alcohol
  53. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  54. Citric Acid
  55. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  56. CocoEm WS
  57. Coolove Water Wash
  58. Corn Starch
  59. Cosmocil CQ
  60. Cream Base with Jojoba
  61. Cyclomethicone
  62. Deionized Water
  63. Dextrose
  64. Diatomaceous Earth
  65. Dimethicone 1000
  66. Dipotassium Phosphate Granular
  67. Disodium Phosphate
  68. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  69. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate)
  70. Fels Naptha
  71. Ferric Sulfate
  72. Frankincense Granules
  73. Fruit Extract - Apple Powder
  74. Fruit Extract - Banana Powder
  75. Fruit Extract - Grapefruit Powder
  76. Fruit Extract - Guava Powder
  77. Fruit Extract - Lime Powder
  78. Fruit Extract - Mango Alphonso Powder
  79. Fruit Extract - Papaya Powder
  80. Fruit Extract - Strawberry Powder
  81. Fruit Extract - Watermelon Powder
  82. Germaben II
  83. Germall Plus Liquid
  84. Glyceryl Stearate
  85. Glycol Stearate
  86. Goats Milk Powder
  87. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  88. Guar Gum
  89. Gum Arabic - Powder
  90. Honey Powder
  91. Honeyquat
  92. Hydrogen Peroxide Solution 3%
  93. Iodine Tincture U.S.P
  94. Isopropyl Myristate NF
  95. Jojoba Beads - Green
  96. Jojoba Beads - Red
  97. Jojoba Beads - White
  98. Kelp Powder
  99. Kirks Castile
  100. Lanette N Wax (SLS Free)
  101. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  102. Lanolin Oil
  103. Lauric Acid
  104. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  105. Lecithin Powder - Fine
  106. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  107. Lotion Base with Goat's Milk
  108. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  109. Magnesium Carbonate - Light
  110. Malic Acid
  111. Menthol Crystals - Large
  112. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  113. Mineral Oil
  114. Oleic Acid
  115. Optiphen
  116. Optiphen ND
  117. Orange Wax
  118. Oxalic Acid
  119. OxiClean Free
  120. Palm Kernel Flakes
  121. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  122. Phenonip
  123. Pimento Oil / AllSpice
  124. Pink Zote Soap
  125. Polysorbate 20
  126. Polysorbate 60
  127. Polysorbate 80
  128. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  129. Potassium Benzoate
  130. Potassium Carbonate
  131. Potassium Chloride
  132. Potassium Hydroxide Caustic Potash Lye
  133. Potassium Metabisulfite
  134. Potassium Permanganate
  135. Potassium Sorbate
  136. Propylene Glycol
  137. Propylparaben
  138. Pumice Powder
  139. Purell - Aloe
  140. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  141. Salicylic Acid - USP
  142. SCI Flake Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  143. Seaweed Powder
  144. SFIC Bath & Shower Gel
  145. SFIC Bubble Bath
  146. SFIC Cocoa Butter Lotion
  147. SFIC Hand & Body Lotion
  148. SFIC Hand Cream
  149. SFIC Liquid Soap
  150. SFIC Shampoo
  151. Shea Oil / Olein
  152. Shower Gel
  153. Silk Amino Acid
  154. Silk Peptide
  155. Silk Powder
  156. Soap Flakes
  157. Soda Crystals
  158. Sodium Acetate - Technical
  159. Sodium Acetate - Trihydrate
  160. Sodium Acetate FCC
  161. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  162. Sodium Bisulfate Globular
  163. Sodium Citrate - Fine
  164. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  165. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  166. Sodium Hydroxide Caustic Soda Lye
  167. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  168. Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES
  169. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS
  170. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
  171. Sodium Metabisulfite
  172. Sodium Perborate Monohydrate
  173. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  174. Sodium Percarbonate
  175. Sodium Stearate
  176. Sodium Sulfate
  177. Sodium Sulfite Dry
  178. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  179. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  180. Sorbic Acid
  181. Sorbitan Stearate
  182. Stearic Acid
  183. Stearyl Alcohol
  184. Sulfur Powder
  185. Talcum Powder (White)
  186. Tartaric Acid
  187. Titanium Dioxide
  188. Trisodium Phosphate
  189. Turpentine Spirits
  190. Vegetable Glycerin
  191. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  192. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  193. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  194. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  195. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  196. Wet One's - Sensitive Skin
  197. White Zote Soap
  198. Willow Bark Extract
  199. Witch Hazel Distillate
  200. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  201. Xanthan Gum
  202. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

I absolutely love your web site!!! I was able to find everything I wan    
-Nicole Zohfeld
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Lanolin Oil - USP

Select Size   Price
4 Gal ($15.28 per lb) $ 489.10
1 Gal ($18.69 per lb) $ 149.53
16 Oz ($20.86 per lb) $ 20.86
4 Oz ($30.80 per lb) $ 7.70
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $
Out of Stock

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

State: A liquid Wax, USP Grade Lanolin

Color: Yellow

Synonyms: Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease

Uses: Lanolin is a very moisturizing emollient and protects the skin as it would the sheep’s wool from the climate and extreme weather conditions. Lanolin has the ability to bind with water and this is what allows it to be such an effective moisturizer for the skin and so is a popular addition to creams, lotions, lip balms, cleansers, conditioners and salves. It is absorbed by the stratum corneum in the skin and is able to reduce moisture loss and restore elasticity and suppleness, especially to skin that is chapped or dry. It is also a popular addition to many shaving creams.

Medical grade lanolin is used in creams and ointments to soothe skin and has the added benefit of being bacteriostatic and hypoallergenic. Lanolin of this grade can be used to treat sore or cracked nipples on breastfeeding mothers and can treat diaper rash, itchy skin, dry skin, chapped lips, rough, dry feet, skin abrasions, minor burns and minor cuts. As an ointment base it is easily absorbed through the skin and this facilitates the medicinal chemicals that it is carrying. In certain folk medicine traditions lanolin is used to treat head colds by applying the lanolin in the nose.

The uses of Lanolin include being used in medicine and cosmetics but it can also be used as a rust-preventative and as a lubricant. Raw lanolin is even used in shoe polish. Due to its waxy composition, lanolin is a very popular waterproofing material. It is also applied onto boat propellers and stem gear by sailors so as to create a surface on which barnacles are not able to adhere. It is also being used as a lubricant grease to prevent corrosion as stainless steel is particularly vulnerable to corrosion under water where it is starved of oxygen.

Recipe/Process: Easy Lip Balm Recipe Using Lanolin

Ingredients:
  • .4 oz of Shea Butter
  • .4 oz of Beeswax
  • .3 oz of Lanolin
  • 1 oz Olive Oil
  • Flavor oil and Stevia for taste.

Melt the beeswax over a double boiler or microwave. In another container, heat the Shea Butter and Lanolin oil until the mixture if fully liquefied. Add olive oil to the Shea Butter and Lanolin oil mixture. Combine the beeswax and the oil mixture, stirring thoroughly. If desired, you can add flavoring. Pour into clean containers.

Odor: Medium to no odor. A waxy, oily scent.

Natural: Lanolin is a greasy substance that is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. The majority of this substance comes from domestic sheep and is utilized by humans. Lanolin’s ability to be a waterproofing wax helps the sheep to shed water from their coats. Certain breeds tend to produce more lanolin than others. The wool is washed in hot water that contains special wool scouring detergent which removes the wool grease or crude lanolin, dirt, sweat salts which are called suint and any other impurities that are stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed in this washing process through centrifugal separators. This centrifugal separators concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance. This wax has a melting point of approximately 38 C. Lanolin is chemically a wax that is a mixture of fatty acids and esters with a high molecular weight of alcohols. It contains an incredible 80 types of alcohols and over 180 different types of acids. The melting point for Lanolin is around 40 C. It is not soluble in water but can form extremely stable emulsions with it.

Lanolin oil is a product of Lanolin wax. The lanolin wax is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization. This isolates the liquid esters of the regular anhydrous lanolin. In formulations and recipes it provides a lighter texture than Lanolin wax. It can also be used as a mineral oil substitute in any formulation. It is a great emollient and provides protection for the epidermis from moisture loss. It used in hair treatments and conditioner, bath oils, creams, balms and other cosmetic products.

Shelf Life: 1-2 years for Lanolin oil.

Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool, ventilated area in a tightly sealed container.

Cautions: Do not apply on broken or irritated skin and if sensitivity or irritation occurs, discontinue use. Can be skin sensitizing. For external use only.

Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Lanolin by the pound or Lanolin oil by the ounce at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Lanolin or pure Lanolin oil. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
Cyclomethicone
Cyclomethicone
Strawberry Lip Balm Flavor
Strawberry Lip Balm Flavor
SFIC Shaving Soap Base
SFIC Shaving Soap Base

Product Previously Viewed

Lanolin Oil - USP
Lanolin Oil - USP
Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl Stearate
Citric Acid
Citric Acid
Fruit Extract - Guava Powder
Fruit Extract - Guava Powder

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments

S.KENNEDY
Title: KMK VENTURES QUOTE
NEED A QUOTE FOR A 55 GALLON DRUM OF LANOLIN OIL, LIQUID

Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description

Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.