Soapgoods logo
Shipping same or next business day.

General Ingredients

  1. 20 Mule Team Borax
  2. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)
  3. Alkanet Root Powder
  4. Allantoin
  5. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  6. Aloe Vera Juice
  7. Aloe Vera Oil
  8. Aloe Vera Powder - 100X
  9. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  10. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  11. Ammonium Chloride
  12. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  13. Ammonium Sulfate
  14. Apricot Seed Powder
  15. Arrowroot Powder
  16. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  17. Bamboo Extract - Water Soluble
  18. Barium Carbonate
  19. Basil Powder
  20. Beet Root Powder
  21. Benzoic Acid
  22. Benzoin Powder
  23. Black Walnut Powder
  24. Blueberry Seeds
  25. Borax - Anhydrous
  26. Borax - Decahydrate
  27. Borax - Granular
  28. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  29. Boric Acid - Granular
  30. Boric Acid - Powder
  31. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  32. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  33. Botanical - FlaxSeed
  34. Botanical - Juniper Berries
  35. Botanical - Marjoram
  36. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  37. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  38. Botanical - Peppermint Leaves
  39. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  40. Brown Sugar - Raw Demerara Crystals
  41. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  42. Bubble Bar Hardener
  43. Calamine Powder USP
  44. Calcium Stearate
  45. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  46. Candy Sprinkles - Carnival Colors
  47. Candy Sprinkles - Chocolate Brown
  48. Carbopol Polymer
  49. Cetearyl Alcohol
  50. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  51. Citric Acid
  52. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  53. Corn Starch
  54. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base Basic
  55. Crafters Choice Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  56. Crafters Choice Lotion Goat's Milk & Honey
  57. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  58. Cream Base with Jojoba
  59. Decyl Glucoside
  60. Dextrose
  61. Diatomaceous Earth
  62. Dimethicone 1000
  63. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  64. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  65. Fels Naptha
  66. Frankincense Granules
  67. Germaben II
  68. Germaben II E
  69. Germall Plus Liquid
  70. Glyceryl Stearate
  71. Glycol Stearate
  72. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  73. Guar Gum
  74. Hibiscus Flowers
  75. Honeyquat
  76. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  77. Jojoba Beads - Green
  78. Jojoba Beads - Purple
  79. Jojoba Beads - Red
  80. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  81. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  82. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  83. Kirk's Body Wash
  84. Lanette N Wax (SLS Free)
  85. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  86. Lanolin Oil
  87. Lauric Acid
  88. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  89. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  90. Lotion Base – Satin and Silk
  91. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  92. Luffa Powder - Natural
  93. Malic Acid
  94. Menthol Crystals - Large
  95. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  96. Milk Powder - Coconut
  97. Mineral Oil
  98. Nettle Leaf - Botanical
  99. Oat Scrub
  100. Optiphen
  101. Optiphen ND
  102. Orange Wax
  103. Oxalic Acid
  104. Palm Kernel Flakes
  105. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  106. Phenonip
  107. Pink Zote Soap
  108. Polysorbate 20
  109. Polysorbate 60
  110. Polysorbate 80
  111. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  112. Potassium Benzoate
  113. Potassium Carbonate
  114. Potassium Chloride
  115. Potassium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  116. Potassium Sorbate
  117. Propylene Glycol
  118. Pumice Powder
  119. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  120. Salicylic Acid - USP
  121. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  122. Seaweed Powder
  123. Shea Oil / Olein
  124. Shower Gel – Crystal Clear
  125. Silk Amino Acid
  126. Silk Peptide
  127. Silk Powder
  128. Soap Flakes
  129. Soda Crystals
  130. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  131. Sodium Acetate - Trihydrate Clearance White
  132. Sodium Acetate FCC
  133. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  134. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  135. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  136. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  137. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  138. Sodium Hydroxide Beads Lye
  139. Sodium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  140. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  141. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  142. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder) - USP
  143. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  144. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  145. Sodium Percarbonate
  146. Sodium Sulfate
  147. Sodium Sulfate Anhydrous ACS Powder
  148. Sodium Sulfite Dry
  149. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  150. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  151. Sorbic Acid
  152. Sorbitan Stearate
  153. Spirulina Powder
  154. Stearic Acid
  155. Stearyl Alcohol
  156. Talcum Powder (White)
  157. Titanium Dioxide
  158. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  159. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
  160. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
  161. Vegetable Glycerin
  162. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  163. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  164. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  165. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  166. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  167. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  168. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  169. White Zote Soap
  170. Willow Bark Extract
  171. Witch Hazel Distillate
  172. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  173. Xanthan Gum
  174. Yogurt Powder
  175. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

I am new to soap making and was overwhelmed with the soap making suppl    
-Laurel W.
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Select Size   Price
50 Lbs ($7.99 per lb) $ 399.50
24 Lbs ($9.18 per lb) $ 220.27
4 Lbs ($11.86 per lb) $ 47.43
1 Lb ($14.58 per lb) $ 14.58
1 Oz ($57.60 per lb) $ 3.60
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
The best ever -- I use this zinc oxide mixed with water -- apply to my Clydesdale horse's sores. Works like a charm to soothe and dry them up.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Particle Size: Non Nano / Un-coated
This is UPS -2 Zinc Oxide which has a mean particle size of .33 μm / 330 nm
Does not penetrate the pores.
100 nm is generally considered the upper limit for nano-particles so our zinc oxide would NOT be considered a nano-particle

Science overwhelmingly shows that particles of zinc oxide greater than 30 nm, when applied to the skin, do not get absorbed into the body, do not enter the bloodstream, and are not a threat to human health

Grade: USP-2

Color: White or yellowish

Synonyms: Calamine, Zinc White, Zincite, Chinese White Powder

Uses: Zinc Oxide is used in cosmetics and as a pigment, a bulking agent or filler and an opacifier. It is also used in bath soaps, nail products, foot powders and baby lotions. Zinc oxide is an anti-oxidant and is able to soothe, protect and help heal skin. It is also believed to help support an increased amount of cell division and collagen turnover. It is also used in such skin care products as skin lotions and sunscreen lotion. It is used in sunscreen lotion because it is able to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light and is a physical UV blocker being capable of scattering solar radiation and is excellent for those who are sensitive to the sun. Zinc Oxide can be used as a mild astringent and an antiseptic. It can help treat and relieve moist, painful or itchy skin conditions. In medicinal or pharmaceutical formulations it is used in hemorrhoid and diaper rash medications, as an ointment for skin protection and burns and in caladryl lotion and calamine lotion.

Zinc Oxide is also used in the manufacturing of plastics, in compounding rubber, making glazes and paper coating.

In a double boiler or a water bath gently heat the beeswax and lanolin. Do not simmer or burn. Remove this mixture from the heat and slowly add the Almond oil. Beat the mixture with a small wooden spoon and continue to beat while adding in the zinc oxide and Almond oil mixture. Add in the mixture the borax and Rosewater solution and continue to beat until the mixture becomes cool. Add your desired amount of oil of Rose to scent the cream. Continue to beat until the cream has become cold. Pour into three 4 oz jars and allow them to sit and solidify. Use this cream alone as a moisturizer or under makeup.

Odor: Odorless

Natural: Zinc is a natural element that is an inorganic chemical compound. It occurs naturally as the mineral zincite. This mineral is found in rocks, soils, in the sea and in rivers. After zinc is obtained from zinc ores, it is usually seen as a blue-white metal but zinc can exist in a broad range of zinc compounds which are not metallic. Many compounds can be commercially manufactured and are usually powdery solids and this includes the most common type of zinc compound which is zinc oxide.

Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool place. Keep away from moisture or water.

Cautions: Avoid inhaling the dust of Zinc Oxide in high concentrations.

Procurement: You can buy wholesale Zinc Oxide by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Zinc Oxide. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!

Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Glass Bottle 2 Oz Frosted
Glass Bottle 2 Oz Frosted
SFIC Olive Oil Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Olive Oil Soap Base Soy Free
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
AF Rose Red Mica
AF Rose Red Mica

Product Previously Viewed

Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Nature - Goat Milk
Nature - Goat Milk
Borax - Granular
Borax - Granular
Stylized - Soft Serve Cone (full cone)
Stylized - Soft Serve Cone (full cone)

Customer Review

Kim
Rating:
The best ever -- I use this zinc oxide mixed with water -- apply to my Clydesdale horse's sores. Works like a charm to soothe and dry them up.
Angela
Rating:
A must-have for summer! I use this zinc oxide powder to make my own sunblock. It works beautifully mixed into carrier oils. A spoonful goes a long way.
Melissa
Rating:
What a great price! It came so well packed and will work well in my spf lotion for my business @ www.honeybeeholistics.com! Just exactly what I needed!

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description