All purpose thickener with moisturizing powers. Derived from white flakes. Opacifier in shampoos and emollient or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions.
Other Names: 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol
Grade: National Formulary
Appearance: White solid, near odorless.
INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol
Solubility: insoluble in water, very soluble in ether, benzene, chloroformsoluble in acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, derived from Coconut oil or Palm oil.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.Suffers from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol.