Alpha lipoic acid is an enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant. Taken internally, alpha lipoic acid is a water- and fat-soluble antioxidant capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. It is also believed to exert numerous soothing effects.
Other Names: ALA
Appearance: Light Yellow - Dark Brown Fine powder
INCI Name: Thioctic acid (Alpha Lipoic Acid) powder
Solubility: ethanol: soluble 50 mg/mL
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic, a synthetic version of Lipoic acid.
Recommended Retest: 4 Years
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found