Used in hair shampoo, and in cleaning products. In hair shampoo it is used as a thickening agent in ammonium-based surfactant system. Also used in soaps and cosmetics.It is a viscosity increasing agent.
Other Names: Sal ammoniac, salt armoniack, nushadir salt, salmiac, sal armagnac, sal armoniac, Ammonium Chloratum, Ammonium Chloridum, Ammonium Muriate, Sal Ammonia, Salmiac
Grade: Not Food Grade
Appearance: Fine White Crystals, no odor
Solubility: Soluble in water 372 g/l 20 deg C
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Storage: Avoid Heat, Avoid Moisture
Not for Ingestion.