Commonly used in pharmaceutical industry including tamble mold release, gelling agents. Also used in paper production and in plastics. Found in Lubricants and Surfactants.
Calcium stearate is a compound of calcium with a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from edible sources. It occurs as a fine, white to yellowish white, bulky powder having a slight, characteristic fatty odor and it may be derived from cows or hogs.
Calcium stearate was first isolated for commercial use in 1924 and it was used as a bread dough strengthener and crumb softener. (Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food)
Calcium stearate is carboxylate of calcium that is found in some lubricants and surfactants. It is a white calcium salt of stearic acid. Chemically it is related to the components of hand soap (which contain sodium and potassium) and is considered the most important calcium soap.
Other Names: Calcium Octadecanoate
Appearance: White to yellowish white powder.
INCI Name: Calcium Stearate
Solubility: Soluble in water .004 g/100 ml (15 deg C)
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: Two years.
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found